FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[Q] Since HBOOT 2.10.0000 WiFi won't connect

18 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By soapy, Junior Member on 26th March 2014, 06:11 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have a new 802.11ac access point that all the devices in my house can connect to fine including multiple nexus devices, macs and pcs.

I updated recently to the new HBOOT using this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2639180

I have tried the rom listed in the above thread along with PAC-man and Carbon from the Original Development

I have tried flashing the radio out of the 4.13.651.4 update which didn't work.

I have tried forcing 2.4ghz or 5ghz which didn't work.

Anyone have any ideas?
Last edited by soapy; 26th March 2014 at 06:32 AM. Reason: I'm a dumb dumb
 
 
26th March 2014, 06:18 AM |#2  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 362
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

I have a new 802.11ac access point that all the devices in my house can connect to fine including multiple nexus devices, macs and pcs.

I updated recently to the new HBOOT using this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2639180

I have tried the rom listed in the above thread along with PAC-man and Carbon from the Original Development

I have tried flashing the radio out of the 4.13.651.4 update which didn't work.

I have tried forcing 2.4ghz or 5ghz which didn't work.

Anyone have any ideas?

Did you ruu or flash firmware thru bootloader?

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 06:32 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Flashed through bootloader.
26th March 2014, 06:37 AM |#4  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 362
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

Flashed through bootloader.

I hate to say it but I would try the ruu. It has been expressly stated that running the ruu is recommended. I know it'll wipe your phone again but it might solve your issue. From the way I took it is flashing the firmware update through the bootloader is like "dirty flashing" a rom and the ruu is a "clean flash"

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 06:44 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstanke

I hate to say it but I would try the ruu. It has been expressly stated that running the ruu is recommended. I know it'll wipe your phone again but it might solve your issue. From the way I took it is flashing the firmware update through the bootloader is like "dirty flashing" a rom and the ruu is a "clean flash"

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3

Trying it now. Will report back with an updated status.
26th March 2014, 07:04 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tried RUU for 4.13.651.4 with the same effect.

Just finished trying RUU 4.13.651.3 with same effect.
Last edited by soapy; 26th March 2014 at 07:37 AM.
26th March 2014, 07:57 AM |#7  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 362
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

Tried RUU for 4.13.651.4 with the same effect.

Just finished trying RUU 4.13.651.3 with same effect.

Please do not take this the wrong way but did you try resetting the wireless router and/or modem? I have a router supplied thru comcast and it constantly drops. Says I'm connected to Wi-Fi but have no data.

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 08:52 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
After you connect does it say not in range?

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th March 2014, 04:26 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstanke

Please do not take this the wrong way but did you try resetting the wireless router and/or modem? I have a router supplied thru comcast and it constantly drops. Says I'm connected to Wi-Fi but have no data.

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3

Tried it at work today and it works fine on the network there so it may be that my AP doesn't like the new HBOOT and maybe not the other way around. Just kind of odd it says I'm connected and it gets an IP address in the correct range.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes