FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Since HBOOT 2.10.0000 WiFi won't connect

26th March 2014, 06:11 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have a new 802.11ac access point that all the devices in my house can connect to fine including multiple nexus devices, macs and pcs.

I updated recently to the new HBOOT using this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2639180

I have tried the rom listed in the above thread along with PAC-man and Carbon from the Original Development

I have tried flashing the radio out of the 4.13.651.4 update which didn't work.

I have tried forcing 2.4ghz or 5ghz which didn't work.

Anyone have any ideas?
Last edited by soapy; 26th March 2014 at 06:32 AM. Reason: I'm a dumb dumb
 
 
26th March 2014, 06:18 AM |#2  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 362
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

I have a new 802.11ac access point that all the devices in my house can connect to fine including multiple nexus devices, macs and pcs.

I updated recently to the new HBOOT using this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2639180

I have tried the rom listed in the above thread along with PAC-man and Carbon from the Original Development

I have tried flashing the radio out of the 4.13.651.4 update which didn't work.

I have tried forcing 2.4ghz or 5ghz which didn't work.

Anyone have any ideas?

Did you ruu or flash firmware thru bootloader?

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 06:32 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Flashed through bootloader.
26th March 2014, 06:37 AM |#4  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 362
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

Flashed through bootloader.

I hate to say it but I would try the ruu. It has been expressly stated that running the ruu is recommended. I know it'll wipe your phone again but it might solve your issue. From the way I took it is flashing the firmware update through the bootloader is like "dirty flashing" a rom and the ruu is a "clean flash"

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 06:44 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstanke

I hate to say it but I would try the ruu. It has been expressly stated that running the ruu is recommended. I know it'll wipe your phone again but it might solve your issue. From the way I took it is flashing the firmware update through the bootloader is like "dirty flashing" a rom and the ruu is a "clean flash"

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3

Trying it now. Will report back with an updated status.
26th March 2014, 07:04 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tried RUU for 4.13.651.4 with the same effect.

Just finished trying RUU 4.13.651.3 with same effect.
Last edited by soapy; 26th March 2014 at 07:37 AM.
26th March 2014, 07:57 AM |#7  
gstanke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flint
Thanks Meter: 362
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapy

Tried RUU for 4.13.651.4 with the same effect.

Just finished trying RUU 4.13.651.3 with same effect.

Please do not take this the wrong way but did you try resetting the wireless router and/or modem? I have a router supplied thru comcast and it constantly drops. Says I'm connected to Wi-Fi but have no data.

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3
26th March 2014, 08:52 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
After you connect does it say not in range?

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th March 2014, 04:26 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gstanke

Please do not take this the wrong way but did you try resetting the wireless router and/or modem? I have a router supplied thru comcast and it constantly drops. Says I'm connected to Wi-Fi but have no data.

HTC Jewel
HBOOT 2.10 S-OFF (rumrunner)
Android 4.3 Sense 5.5 V3

Tried it at work today and it works fine on the network there so it may be that my AP doesn't like the new HBOOT and maybe not the other way around. Just kind of odd it says I'm connected and it gets an IP address in the correct range.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes