Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,117 Members 47,438 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD]{CM10.1}{CM10.2}{CM11}{AOSP}Working Int2Ext for Xperia 2011 [ART-compatible]

Tip us?
 
nos1609
Old
(Last edited by nos1609; 26th March 2014 at 07:47 AM.)
#1  
nos1609's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 96
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moscow
Prompt [MOD]{CM10.1}{CM10.2}{CM11}{AOSP}Working Int2Ext for Xperia 2011 [ART-compatible]

After days of looking for a solution to the problem of every 2011 device I've finally managed to do it!

Many of you wanna enable ART functionnality in 4.4.2 because the device start "flying" with such a pill. So I've managed to modify the Int2Ext v2 script to run it lagless and conserving initial performance.

Prerequesites:
1. You have to make an EXT partition (I've got an EXT4 1 GB partition)
2. Flash the script BEFORE the first boot (like any other package such as gapps).
3. (Optionnal) Reboot once, and enable ART in developement menu.
4. Enjoy!

What it does exactly?
1. Increase the readahead cache for your sd to 4096 kb
2. Transfers /data/app & /data/app-private to the ext partition of the SD
3. Everything that a CronMod-INT2EXT script does

Screenshots
 



All credits goes to the creator of the original script. Ive simply deleted a line inside


You're welcome for testing.

Small FAQ & corrected verision to avoid signal loss:
Quote:
Originally Posted by nos1609 View Post
1. Tested in couple with Vanir/Carbon - unstable under ART, Dalvik recommanded
Tested on PAC working like a charm on both ART & Dalvik

2. To avoid reboots / FCs try flashing ART compatible gapps

3. About the "internal memory waste" Guys, please check the description of what the script is doing and what folders are moved onto EXT-partition. If everything would so simle as that, even ART mode couldn't overcome the laggynes and the lack of performance after moving everything to sdcard. The script is moving ONLY APKs to the EXT-partition. Dalvik, libs etc remains on the 470 Mb NAND to conserve initial performance. But enen that amount of free space is not enough to run ART experience at it full potential. because of very large dalvik-cache size.

4. EXT partition. Just google, XDA contains tons of manuals and tools to create one. If you'd like to simply try ART 512 MB one will be enough, you'll reach the internal NAND limitation. If you want using it in normal mode you can make the partition as large as you like.

5. Concerning the loss of signal, I think there are some lack of time for the device itself to get the new location of the files, so try this new package.
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to nos1609 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
metaljoker
Old
#2  
metaljoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jeddah
Quote:
Originally Posted by nos1609 View Post
After days of looking for a solution to the problem of every 2011 device I've finally managed to do it!

Many of you wanna enable ART functionnality in 4.4.2 because the device start "flying" with such a pill. So I've managed to modify the Int2Ext v2 script to run it lagless and conserving initial performance.

Prerequesites:
1. You have to make an EXT partition (I've got an EXT4 1 GB partition)
2. Flash the script BEFORE the first boot (like any other package such as gapps).
3. (Optionnal) Reboot once, and enable ART in developement menu.
4. Enjoy!

What it does exactly?
1. Increase the readahead cache for your sd to 4096 kb
2. Transfers /data/app & /data/app-private to the ext partition of the SD
3. Everything that a CronMod-INT2EXT script does

Screenshots
 



All credits goes to the creator of the original script. Ive simply deleted a line inside


You're welcome for testing.

Small FAQ & corrected verision to avoid signal loss:
Correct me if Im wrong... DOES THAT MEAN WE CAN INCREASE THE INTERNAL MEMORY AFTER FLASHING A KITKAT ROM?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
IF IT DOES...... WWWWWWWWWOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWW AND THANKSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!
 
arc_n_krizt
Old
#3  
arc_n_krizt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 299
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bekasi
Hahaha....
Its a good idea...
Well, for increase ram u just partion your sd card and link app in there...

Sent from my LT18i using xda app-developers app
"If you think your users are idiots, only idiots will use it.
-Linus Torvalds-
 
Mr.RainBurn
Old
#4  
Mr.RainBurn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 403
Posts: 146
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fiore
So can i flash it with a rom installed, and continue using the rom with no trouble?


(Inactive)

Mini Contributions:
 

[ROM]{CM11}(Arc/S/Neo/V/Ray) Utopia Rom (under construction...)
[ROM]{CM10.2}(Arc/S/Neo/Neo V/Ray) Jelly2KK Build 2 (7 Feb 2014)
[ROM]{CM10}(Arc/S/Neo/Neo V/Ray) AnimaRom (finished, but too busy to post)
[ROM]{CM10}(Arc/S/Neo/Neo V/Ray) TouchwizRom V1 (1 March 2014)
[MOD]{CM10}(Arc/S/Neo/V/Ray/Pro/Play) S4 touchwiz SystemUI and Framework
[MOD]{Universal}(Script/Tweak) Anima Engine (no public release)


The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Mr.RainBurn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Abhayk722
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 29
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mumbai
Default network lost

ok first.. if I flash the script(2.0 and 2.1) before first boot dosent work, phone goes into bootloop.

and secondly. i tried to flash the script after first boot(after completing setup guide and rebooting), worked fine but no network signal at all.
Also the 2.1 version does not work...i waited for 1hour and then rebooted my phone for 2-3 times but no success, still no signal.

Please make it work, coz this mod does exactly what i have been wanting for long, only the network signal is an issue.

Im using Arc, JellyVanilla EX 6.1 CM10.1
I have a 1.5 GB EXT4 partition.
The Following User Says Thank You to Abhayk722 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
metaljoker
Old
#6  
metaljoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jeddah
E V E R T H I N G WORKS LIKE A CHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARM!!!!!!
Finally someone found the solution I've been waiting for for a looooong time.
You may see my last coment on the XtremeSilencer's thread where I begged & cursed for a solution or closing the thread for good!

As for you Mr. nos1609, be careful & do not make whatever mistake XtremeSilencer did.

GOOD JOB, buddy

---------- Post added at 08:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:06 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by arc_n_krizt View Post
Hahaha....
Its a good idea...
Well, for increase ram u just partion your sd card and link app in there...

Sent from my LT18i using xda app-developers app
mmmm! Are you trying to say that there already is a solution before this thread?!
If so, why didn't you mentioned that before & how the hell you link an app to the partitioned part?!
Be kind enough & explain, if you don't mind that is.
The Following User Says Thank You to metaljoker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
afah_me
Old
#7  
afah_me's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 129
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Surabaya
Confirmed working on LX 20140319 and carbon 20140325
thank's....
 
arc_n_krizt
Old
#8  
arc_n_krizt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 299
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bekasi
Quote:
Originally Posted by metaljoker View Post
E V E R T H I N G WORKS LIKE A CHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARM!!!!!!
Finally someone found the solution I've been waiting for for a looooong time.
You may see my last coment on the XtremeSilencer's thread where I begged & cursed for a solution or closing the thread for good!

As for you Mr. nos1609, be careful & do not make whatever mistake XtremeSilencer did.

GOOD JOB, buddy

---------- Post added at 08:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:06 PM ----------



mmmm! Are you trying to say that there already is a solution before this thread?!
If so, why didn't you mentioned that before & how the hell you link an app to the partitioned part?!
Be kind enough & explain, if you don't mind that is.

nope!! the answer is im so lazy and have limitation english languange and i just so sometimes i just read....try....fall.....try again.......fall again....be a moron......brick my arc....fixing on service center....do it again....
"If you think your users are idiots, only idiots will use it.
-Linus Torvalds-
The Following User Says Thank You to arc_n_krizt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
babygau
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 507
Join Date: Jun 2011
I got the same problem as @Abhayk722 pointed out. No network signal for me even with v2.1.

I'm using Carbon Rom on my Arc
 
metaljoker
Old
#10  
metaljoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jeddah
Quote:
Originally Posted by arc_n_krizt View Post
nope!! the answer is im so lazy and have limitation english languange and i just so sometimes i just read....try....fall.....try again.......fall again....be a moron......brick my arc....fixing on service center....do it again....
i see

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes