5,594,700 Members 33,731 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] KIES 3 and Quicken 2014

Tip us?
 
casbot2014
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] KIES 3 and Quicken 2014

Has anyone else seen this issue??

I install KIES 3 (have tried 3.1 and 3.2) and after the install it works great. Then I go to install Quicken 2013 Pro or Quicken 2014 Home & Business and after that KIES 3 stops working...cant even open the program as it gives the following error:

"The ordinal 12148 could not be located in the dynamic link library
C:\Program Files (x86)\Samsung\Kies3\Kies3.exe"


Im currently running Windows 8.1 Enterprise. I find it hard to believe that these two programs cannot be ran on the same machine. I have searched the internet for a resolution but nothing I have found works.

Can anyone shed some light on this??
 
Pavelg84
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Same issue

Have absolutely same issue, dont know what to do...
 
petrus764
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 89
Join Date: Aug 2012
Download and install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86) from this URL http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...n.aspx?id=5582

Worked like a charm here.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to petrus764 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
popoti
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2009
Thumbs up Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by petrus764 View Post
Download and install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86) from this URL

Worked like a charm here.
Thank you very much! That worked perfect to me!
The Following User Says Thank You to popoti For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JHEAD
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2008
Thank you. Working fine now.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes