Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,731 Members 41,189 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remote share feature

Tip us?
 
Diamondback
Old
#1  
Diamondback's Avatar
Developer Committee / Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6297
Posts: 4,367
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default Remote share feature

I am not sure if this is something entirely new but the X2 tablet has a feature to mount remote shares (windows and sftp) directly via the Sony firmware. It's located at the bottom of the storage settings.
Seems like a nice thing but I can't get it to work, the Host field doesn't let me enter anything useful (no slashes and no dots)...
Does anyone know how to get this to work?

Contact the Developer Committee with any questions or concerns regarding
the Recognized Developer program.
Mention my name with @Diamondback in any post to easily get my attention.
Please use BB Codes to format your posts.
The Following User Says Thank You to Diamondback For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bbarou
Old
(Last edited by bbarou; 26th March 2014 at 12:19 PM.)
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 58
Join Date: Jul 2010
I didn't even see this fonction. And I've been thinking for some time now that this should be built into Android but Google won't do it because they want you tu use their service for storage.

This is awesome! I mean would be awesome if I could get it to work.

Apparently there's no need for slashes and you need to put a host name it does not work with IP addresses.
But for some reason authentication always fail I get the same message whatever I try:
Could not connect to xxx the supplied credentials could not be authenticated . Please make sure the username, password and domain are correct.

And of course the info is correct, I know it connects cause it show the IP address of the box in the message when I only entered the host name.

EDIT: I got it to work, Just need to click save between change, I didn't see the button. And in facts it works with IP addresses, the first time i put a IP it's said " no invalid characters allowed" but it works now and it connects.

No need for slashes, domain is optional

It is actually AWESOME!
 
hasenbein1966
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 706
Join Date: Aug 2011
Er...

Is it really MOUNTING?

Mounting would mean: The remote directory is really mounted into the local file system of the tablet and accessible in an Android file explorer under, say, /mnt/network or something like that.
(Into which directory is a SMB share mounted when this new feature is used?)

Or is it just a SMB access like in ES File Explorer?
 
Diamondback
Old
#4  
Diamondback's Avatar
Developer Committee / Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6297
Posts: 4,367
Join Date: Jan 2010
Okay, now I understood how this is supposed to work. A weird german translation misled me to wanting to enter the full share path in the host field, but ONLY the host name belongs there. The field after that one is for the actual share path. (weird german description there)

It's working as intended now, and it's pretty cool

Contact the Developer Committee with any questions or concerns regarding
the Recognized Developer program.
Mention my name with @Diamondback in any post to easily get my attention.
Please use BB Codes to format your posts.
 
bbarou
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 58
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasenbein1966 View Post
Er...

Is it really MOUNTING?

Mounting would mean: The remote directory is really mounted into the local file system of the tablet and accessible in an Android file explorer under, say, /mnt/network or something like that.
(Into which directory is a SMB share mounted when this new feature is used?)

Or is it just a SMB access like in ES File Explorer?
That's exactly what it sounds like: MOUNTING. and that's why it's PERFECT!
 
hasenbein1966
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 706
Join Date: Aug 2011
Further questions:

1) Is the mounting "robust", i.e., are no strange things happening if the device with the mounted remote share is turned off, the WiFi goes off or something like that?

2) What is the exact mount point? Is it always the same pre-defined one? Or is it user-definable?

3) Could one of you post the contents of the file /proc/filesystems so that we can see which filesystems are exactly implemented/supported in the Tablet Z2?

Thanks!
 
Diamondback
Old
#7  
Diamondback's Avatar
Developer Committee / Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6297
Posts: 4,367
Join Date: Jan 2010
2) it's /storage/remote/<user_defined_name>/

1) and 3) to follow later

Contact the Developer Committee with any questions or concerns regarding
the Recognized Developer program.
Mention my name with @Diamondback in any post to easily get my attention.
Please use BB Codes to format your posts.
 
bbarou
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 58
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasenbein1966 View Post
Further questions:

1) Is the mounting "robust", i.e., are no strange things happening if the device with the mounted remote share is turned off, the WiFi goes off or something like that?

2) What is the exact mount point? Is it always the same pre-defined one? Or is it user-definable?

3) Could one of you post the contents of the file /proc/filesystems so that we can see which filesystems are exactly implemented/supported in the Tablet Z2?

Thanks!
You can have several shares and select the name of the mount point. The base mount point is /storage/remote.

Here's the list:
nodev sysfs
nodev rootfs
nodev bdev
nodev proc
nodev cgroup
nodev tmpfs
nodev debugfs
nodev securityfs
nodev sockfs
nodev pipefs
nodev anon_inodefs
nodev devpts
ext3
ext2
ext4
nodev ramfs
vfat
nodev ecryptfs
nodev cifs
fuseblk
nodev fuse
nodev fusectl
nodev selinuxfs
nodev oprofilefs
texfat

I can't locate any cifs module in the filesystem and there's none either in lsmod. Looks like it built into the kernel.
 
HarpingOn
Old
#9  
HarpingOn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 277
Join Date: Oct 2010
It is a tremendous feature. I'm going to start using it on my phone too (Z1)

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
 
hasenbein1966
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 706
Join Date: Aug 2011
Interesting: As long as CIFS was only available with few custom kernels or, with much luck, as a module someone had compiled, the feature was more and more deprecated. "What? You want CIFS mount? Superfluous, there are much better solutions."

And now, as a manufacturer officially incorporates it, suddenly overnight it is the hottest thing...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...