Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more
Post Reply

[GUIDE] [How-to] CM11 Official Nightly on PRIME

OP l33tlinuxh4x0r

26th March 2014, 04:14 PM   |  #1  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 137
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
This is a simple tutorial on how to flash CM11 kitkat on a transformer prime. Like everyone else says no warranty.

The prime is almost identical to the TF300T. So we flash a TF300T version of CM11. The only side effects are that your device is recognized as a TF300T instead of a TF201.

First follow the guide on installing nvflash and making your device brickproof found here. https://www.androidroot.mobi/pages/g...ash-jellybean/
Remember to use the one for your device the TF201, I haven't tested using another devices bootloader on our device but it will probably brick your device so don't do it.

After you complete the guide above it is time to upgrade to the Hairybean bootloader. The thread is http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2407248 You need the following file http://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=23060877490002899
You will flash that via recovery

Once you are done with that get the TWRP recovery from http://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=23329332407579270 the thread is http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2691886
Flash that via recovery as well.

Now it is time to get CM11. You can get it directly from the cyanogenmod website. http://download.cyanogenmod.org/?device=tf300t
I downloaded 3-25-2014 but I would go with the newest build at the time of flashing. Again flash that via recovery. Also flash gapps, you can get it from here http://wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Gapps

Then just reboot. It may take a while for the first boot but everything is working. I have had trouble with GPS but I'm not sure if that is the rom or not.

Hope that this helps. Press thanks if it does.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to l33tlinuxh4x0r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th March 2014, 01:03 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I have installed the CM11 for the TF201 and runs quite well.

Can I TF300T rom.zip flash with CWM. Do I have something to consider.
If it does not work the TF300T Rom. I can flash the backup from TF201 again

Is that correct?
Last edited by vaszago; 27th March 2014 at 01:12 PM.
27th March 2014, 02:26 PM   |  #3  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 137
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaszago

I have installed the CM11 for the TF201 and runs quite well.

Can I TF300T rom.zip flash with CWM. Do I have something to consider.
If it does not work the TF300T Rom. I can flash the backup from TF201 again

Is that correct?

You should be able to flash back to TF201 although you may have to change your recovery back to a TF201 recovery first and depending on the rom may need to downgrade your bootloader from hairybean to stock. pretty much the reverse of what you did to get the TF300T roms.

As far as using CWM it should work if it supports 4.4.2 roms. Some roms want the hairybean bootloader some want stock. Also some update.zip check device name in recovery and others don't. If it fails with wrong device error or ro.device not correct or something along those lines you will need to change to a TF300T recovery but that is easy and reversable.

I hope that this helps.
27th March 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
I have the JB-Bootloader. I think that work with cm11 TF300.
Is the led working?

The TF300 has no led.
27th March 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #5  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 137
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaszago

I have the JB-Bootloader. I think that work with cm11 TF300.
Is the led working?

The TF300 has no led.

You will need the Hairybean bootloader. I tried without it and it didn't boot. Also the LED on the camera woks fine. However there is no flashlight app.
31st March 2014, 08:08 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 2
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
overclock
Thankyou very much for posting this, having cm11 on the prime is great.
This way of getting cm11 isnt as laggy as Namidairo version, hats off to him too for keeping the prime alive.
My question is, when i go into the performance option in settings, i put the processor in performance mode, it should be cappable of 1.4ghz , but is maxing out at 1.2ghz.
Is there a way of overclocking, i dont want to go to crazy and goto fast, just get what i know is possible, 1.4 - 1.5 maybe.
Can I flash tf300t kernel, or is that not possible?
Thanks again, Happy flashing
1st April 2014, 03:30 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by goosebickel

Thankyou very much for posting this, having cm11 on the prime is great.
This way of getting cm11 isnt as laggy as Namidairo version, hats off to him too for keeping the prime alive.
My question is, when i go into the performance option in settings, i put the processor in performance mode, it should be cappable of 1.4ghz , but is maxing out at 1.2ghz.
Is there a way of overclocking, i dont want to go to crazy and goto fast, just get what i know is possible, 1.4 - 1.5 maybe.
Can I flash tf300t kernel, or is that not possible?
Thanks again, Happy flashing

About overclocking... i dont wanna this too, use an app that controls frequencies, im using no-frills cpu control, and my max clock is set to 1.4 and the statistics show that only 14% of the time is used that speed, so its nice, but remember if all the cores are in use in our primes (i cant remember 3 or 4 of them) the max speed is 1.3 mhz, one core at max is 1.4mhz, (please correct me, if im wrong).

About Namidairo's rom, yes, hats off to him!!!
4th April 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #8  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 137
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by goosebickel

Thankyou very much for posting this, having cm11 on the prime is great.
This way of getting cm11 isnt as laggy as Namidairo version, hats off to him too for keeping the prime alive.
My question is, when i go into the performance option in settings, i put the processor in performance mode, it should be cappable of 1.4ghz , but is maxing out at 1.2ghz.
Is there a way of overclocking, i dont want to go to crazy and goto fast, just get what i know is possible, 1.4 - 1.5 maybe.
Can I flash tf300t kernel, or is that not possible?
Thanks again, Happy flashing

Quote:
Originally Posted by roywebs

About overclocking... i dont wanna this too, use an app that controls frequencies, im using no-frills cpu control, and my max clock is set to 1.4 and the statistics show that only 14% of the time is used that speed, so its nice, but remember if all the cores are in use in our primes (i cant remember 3 or 4 of them) the max speed is 1.3 mhz, one core at max is 1.4mhz, (please correct me, if im wrong).

About Namidairo's rom, yes, hats off to him!!!

You can overclock. The clock speeds are controlled by the performance mode. Set it to performance instead of balanced or battery saver and it will go to higher clocks. Also, you can flash the Grimlock kernel for speeds up to 1.8Ghz! thread here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2603015 download link here http://forum.xda-developers.com/devd...3448#downloads be sure to use the one for TF201.

Enjoy, glad that I could help.
5th August 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag East Lyme
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
WiFi after update
I've been running my tf201 on the 07/09 M8 release for a few weeks, today I received the Message update, after install I don't have WiFi. Just rates starting WiFi. Any suggestions? Anyone else having this issue? Thank you for all of the help these forums have given and will continue to give.

Flip
6th August 2014, 01:29 AM   |  #10  
Howell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2004
More
Same here with M9 build. No WiFi.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes