5,600,292 Members 36,299 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] AOKP like toggles [UPDATE]

Tip us?
 
nightwalker
Old
#31  
nightwalker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 468
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Meerut
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuSaddiq View Post
Yes there is a way... For example, if you are using a device other than samsung the have to port all the toggles from samsung stock rom's systemui.... U have to match the public ids in the smali files and such...
Ohk, I think all smali files from quick panel i think ?
 
MuSaddiq
Old
#32  
MuSaddiq's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 765
Posts: 592
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalker View Post
Ohk, I think all smali files from quick panel i think ?
You have to take smali files of quickpanel from this directory... smali/com/android/systemui/statusbar/quickpanel... and then add the ids in the ids.xml then recompile and decompile back and then using the public.xml of samsung systemui for fixing the const ids in the smali files and then add the layout..
 
nightwalker
Old
#33  
nightwalker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 468
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Meerut
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuSaddiq View Post
You have to take smali files of quickpanel from this directory... smali/com/android/systemui/statusbar/quickpanel... and then add the ids in the ids.xml then recompile and decompile back and then using the public.xml of samsung systemui for fixing the const ids in the smali files and then add the layout..
Hmm... I was able to do it before your this comment.
Thanks a lot bro.
 
ScarabeusIV
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Is it possible to do it in CM7?
Because i don't see quickpanel_quick_settings.xml in decompiled SystemUI.
 
MuSaddiq
Old
#35  
MuSaddiq's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 765
Posts: 592
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarabeusIV View Post
Is it possible to do it in CM7?
Because i don't see quickpanel_quick_settings.xml in decompiled SystemUI.
For making this work in CM, U have to port the toggles to CM.
 
GSculerlor
Old
#36  
GSculerlor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 265
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Malang
How to place it in my second statusbar layout (i modded my statusbar with THIS mod by PinappleOwl) ?
What You SEE Is What You GET
Quote:
Getting Close With My Work :

Quote:
Check My Devices :

 
Samsung Galaxy Y GT-S5360 (Custom Stock)
Dell Inspiron N4010 (Windows 8.1 Single LanguageUpdate 1)
 
mariozawa
Old
#37  
mariozawa's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 505
Posts: 337
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Malolos, Bulacan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarabeusIV View Post
Is it possible to do it in CM7?
Because i don't see quickpanel_quick_settings.xml in decompiled SystemUI.
Its possible in CM.
See my SS. I will release it once I have a solution on porting it easily.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=2084
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=2073

And about porting stock Touchwiz Toggles to CM just like @MuSaddiq says you need to compare the id values from stock QuickSettings smali files to your ids . I already made that about a year ago but I got FC in wifi toggle hehe.

The Following User Says Thank You to mariozawa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes