Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,772 Members 52,059 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] AOKP like toggles [UPDATE]

Tip us?
 
nightwalker
Old
#31  
nightwalker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 321
Posts: 626
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Uttar Pradesh>Meerut
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuSaddiq View Post
Yes there is a way... For example, if you are using a device other than samsung the have to port all the toggles from samsung stock rom's systemui.... U have to match the public ids in the smali files and such...
Ohk, I think all smali files from quick panel i think ?
G: D.B.X -Gingerbean Dream Bolt X | Xolo A500s | Micromax A25 | Micromax A110 | Upcoming Samsung Galaxy S3
1.[GUIDE]Owner Profile In Owner Profile
2.Xolo A500s | All-In-One-Discussion-Thread

Phones: Xolo A500s-S019 Stock Rom | Micromax A25-G: D.B.X Reloaded | Micromax A110-Galaxy S5 Rom
 
MuSaddiq
Old
#32  
MuSaddiq's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 914
Posts: 644
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalker View Post
Ohk, I think all smali files from quick panel i think ?
You have to take smali files of quickpanel from this directory... smali/com/android/systemui/statusbar/quickpanel... and then add the ids in the ids.xml then recompile and decompile back and then using the public.xml of samsung systemui for fixing the const ids in the smali files and then add the layout..
 
nightwalker
Old
#33  
nightwalker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 321
Posts: 626
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Uttar Pradesh>Meerut
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuSaddiq View Post
You have to take smali files of quickpanel from this directory... smali/com/android/systemui/statusbar/quickpanel... and then add the ids in the ids.xml then recompile and decompile back and then using the public.xml of samsung systemui for fixing the const ids in the smali files and then add the layout..
Hmm... I was able to do it before your this comment.
Thanks a lot bro.
G: D.B.X -Gingerbean Dream Bolt X | Xolo A500s | Micromax A25 | Micromax A110 | Upcoming Samsung Galaxy S3
1.[GUIDE]Owner Profile In Owner Profile
2.Xolo A500s | All-In-One-Discussion-Thread

Phones: Xolo A500s-S019 Stock Rom | Micromax A25-G: D.B.X Reloaded | Micromax A110-Galaxy S5 Rom
 
ScarabeusIV
Old
#34  
ScarabeusIV's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2014
Is it possible to do it in CM7?
Because i don't see quickpanel_quick_settings.xml in decompiled SystemUI.
 
MuSaddiq
Old
#35  
MuSaddiq's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 914
Posts: 644
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarabeusIV View Post
Is it possible to do it in CM7?
Because i don't see quickpanel_quick_settings.xml in decompiled SystemUI.
For making this work in CM, U have to port the toggles to CM.
 
GSculerlor
Old
#36  
GSculerlor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 424
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Malang
How to place it in my second statusbar layout (i modded my statusbar with THIS mod by PinappleOwl) ?
What You SEE Is What You GET
Quote:
Getting Close With My Work :

 
mariozawa
Old
#37  
mariozawa's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 731
Posts: 364
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Malolos, Bulacan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarabeusIV View Post
Is it possible to do it in CM7?
Because i don't see quickpanel_quick_settings.xml in decompiled SystemUI.
Its possible in CM.
See my SS. I will release it once I have a solution on porting it easily.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=2084
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=2073

And about porting stock Touchwiz Toggles to CM just like @MuSaddiq says you need to compare the id values from stock QuickSettings smali files to your ids . I already made that about a year ago but I got FC in wifi toggle hehe.

The Following User Says Thank You to mariozawa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes