Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,636 Members 53,331 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Stuck with TWRP, without OS

Tip us?
 
ilayron8
Old
(Last edited by ilayron8; 11th March 2014 at 06:58 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 86
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default Stuck with TWRP, without OS

Hey, sorry for opening 2 threads in one day. But I got a problem...
Afer a very long story, I ended up in this situation:
I got TWRP on my phone, that stuck with no OS.
I cannot Sideload ROM, install something from the memory or even WATCH the files on the phone, cuz "Unable to mount data / cache".
Sitting for a few hours on this thing, It's driving me crazy!

Please, Help
Thanks

Edit:
Now I can mount cache...
 
bravoarchy
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 20
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edmonton
Any progress?
 
AndroidUser00110001
Old
#3  
AndroidUser00110001's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3643
Posts: 2,664
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: NYC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilayron8 View Post
Hey, sorry for opening 2 threads in one day. But I got a problem...
Afer a very long story, I ended up in this situation:
I got TWRP on my phone, that stuck with no OS.
I cannot Sideload ROM, install something from the memory or even WATCH the files on the phone, cuz "Unable to mount data / cache".
Sitting for a few hours on this thing, It's driving me crazy!

Please, Help
Thanks

Edit:
Now I can mount cache...
use OTG or just restore to stock...
If you would like to make a small donation for my work you may do so by clicking HERE.
You may also Tweet me a Starbucks Trenta Iced Black Tea 4 pump classic which is my go go juice that keeps me going @androiduser0001 by clicking HERE. Thanks!
 
ilayron8
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 86
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravoarchy View Post
Any progress?
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidUser00110001 View Post
use OTG or just restore to stock...
Returned to stock and now everything is working. (:
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes