Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

*228 broke 4g?

OP Vibbix

27th March 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Nearby my house is a network extender, which has been breaking my phone whenever i get into my bedroom, always saying it's roaming. On advice from someone else with a similar issue, I was told to dial *228 to update my PRL(which is now #53397). While this ironically did fix the Network extender issue, it not prevents me from connecting to *ANY* Verizon 4G network. After realizing my mistake, I quickly tried to see if I could induce 4G, by disabling the CDMA modem. This turned out to somehow work, so the 4G Network connects just fine, and my SIM card isn't toast. It's just when under the 4G mode, I cannot connect to any 3G EvDo Rev. A network. The PRL that I know does work fine is #15287, but whose download I can't find anywhere. Is there any suggestions on how to fix this?
27th March 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #2  
BattsNotIncld's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
From what I remember, *228 fries 4G sim cards. Go to Verizon and get a new one.
27th March 2014, 12:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
4G defiently still works, it just chooses its 3G over it every time.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th March 2014, 02:23 PM   |  #4  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,014
 
5,570 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vibbix

4G defiently still works, it just chooses its 3G over it every time.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Get a new sim and you'll be fine. The long method is to Odin flash VRALF2 or VRALG1 stock image then reprovision your sim by dialing *2767*3855# while still on either ICS rom. This will wipe your internal storage in the process. This may not work, in which case you'll need to get a new sim card.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes