MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Q] Cannot unlock bootloader

27th March 2014, 05:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Hi. I had bootloader unlocked while I had android 4.3 without any problem but PC Companion didn't let me install 4.4.2 with bootloader unlocked so I had to relock it. After that I installed KitKat without any problem and have tried to unlock bootloader again doing same steps as before but unsuccesfull. The message I get was something like "your device is already rooted" but is not. Also the bootloader is locked for sure. What can I do to sort this out?
27th March 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #2  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,057
 
9,444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmichniewski

Hi. I had bootloader unlocked while I had android 4.3 without any problem but PC Companion didn't let me install 4.4.2 with bootloader unlocked so I had to relock it. After that I installed KitKat without any problem and have tried to unlock bootloader again doing same steps as before but unsuccesfull. The message I get was something like "your device is already rooted" but is not. Also the bootloader is locked for sure. What can I do to sort this out?

Dial *#*#7378423#*#*

goto service info then configuration and tell me what it says about the bootloader
27th March 2014, 05:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
bootloader unlock allowed: Yes
27th March 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #4  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,057
 
9,444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Follow instyructions from here

http://unlockbootloader.sonymobile.com/instructions


and post the output of the command window
27th March 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I did it already. The message I get was 'your device is already rooted'
27th March 2014, 05:34 PM   |  #6  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,057
 
9,444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmichniewski

I did it already. The message I get was 'your device is already rooted'

I know it may be painful, but please do try it again and copy and past the content of the command window here.

Please.
27th March 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
After I did it first time the message I get was:

FAILED (remote: Command did not succed)
finished. total time: 0.018s

so I tried to do it again and the message is different:

FAILES (remote: device is already rooted)
finished. total time: 0.004s
27th March 2014, 05:46 PM   |  #8  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,057
 
9,444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmichniewski

After I did it first time the message I get was:

FAILED (remote: Command did not succed)
finished. total time: 0.018s

so I tried to do it again and the message is different:

FAILES (remote: device is already rooted)
finished. total time: 0.004s

Did you make a TA backup?

If so, restore it and try again.

If not, flash a stock FTF of your choice, reboot and tell me what it says in service info configuration again
27th March 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
when I can get ftf stock rom from and should I flash it with flashtool. After I do it my phone is gonna be on factory settings and I'm gonna lose all data ?
27th March 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #10  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,057
 
9,444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmichniewski

when I can get ftf stock rom from and should I flash it with flashtool. After I do it my phone is gonna be on factory settings and I'm gonna lose all data ?

From the FTF thread in the general section

You lose all data when unlocking bootloader anyway, (You must know this if you read the instructions)

Did you make a TA backup?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank