Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

BubbleUPNP doesnt start to play video

OP maxiv

27th March 2014, 06:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Hi everyone,

just installed my sweet new chromecast, but running into a few problems,,

I've installed bubbleupnp on my Windows 8.1 and also on my nexus 5. I can browse the library on my pc (allthough I haven't quite figured out how to include or exclude some folders) and I can also click to play the files on my nexus 5. The nthe BubbleUPNP screen on my TV (via chromecast) does load....but I can't see any picture of the video and the video doesn't start playing.

Does anyone know the solution to this`?
27th March 2014, 06:32 PM   |  #2  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 882
 
2,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxiv

I've installed bubbleupnp on my Windows 8.1 and also on my nexus 5. I can browse the library on my pc (allthough I haven't quite figured out how to include or exclude some folders) and I can also click to play the files on my nexus 5. The nthe BubbleUPNP screen on my TV (via chromecast) does load....but I can't see any picture of the video and the video doesn't start playing.

Likely your media is not compatible with Chromecast.
Install BubbleUPnP server on your PC and enable the transcoding option in BubbleUPnP.
27th March 2014, 06:34 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
is this the setting you mean?

Done that, didn't help :/

when i use my phone as renderer, most files play back just fine. Yeah, I guess it hast to do with the format of the files also...but just can't solve it yet :/

edit: So with an MKV (just a few, not all) it just worked (bubbleupnp on tv brought up the loading bar and then the file started playing).
with .avi it doesn't seem to work. is there any solution to this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	transcoding.JPG
Views:	142
Size:	47.2 KB
ID:	2653603  
Last edited by maxiv; 27th March 2014 at 06:37 PM.
27th March 2014, 06:39 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxiv

is this the setting you mean?

Done that, didn't help :/

when i use my phone as renderer, most files play back just fine. Yeah, I guess it hast to do with the format of the files also...but just can't solve it yet :/

edit: So with an MKV (just a few, not all) it just worked (bubbleupnp on tv brought up the loading bar and then the file started playing).
with .avi it doesn't seem to work. is there any solution to this?

MKVs can play without transcoding, .avi files will need transcoding. Go into BubbleUPnP on your phone, settings->Chromecast and enable transcoding there.
27th March 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nedle

MKVs can play without transcoding, .avi files will need transcoding. Go into BubbleUPnP on your phone, settings->Chromecast and enable transcoding there.

Thanks for you help. You mean like so? Still doesn't work :/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-27-17-44-31.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	218.3 KB
ID:	2653623  
27th March 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Can you check your CPU workload during transcoding? It might no be able to handle it. If so you can try changing your transcoding settings to increase performance.
27th March 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nedle

Can you check your CPU workload during transcoding? It might no be able to handle it. If so you can try changing your transcoding settings to increase performance.

what file type should I click!? Since playing such files doesn't seem to work (just a few, not all, MKVs work) i'm not sure if checking the CPU workload makes sense?
27th March 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #8  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 882
 
2,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxiv

Thanks for you help. You mean like so? Still doesn't work :/

Have you gone through the information and recommendations on the BubbleUPnP site?
27th March 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

Have you gone through the information and recommendations on the BubbleUPnP site?

I did, and I now also enabled transcoding under the "networks and settings" menu in settings...most MKVs seem to work fine by now, still no luck with .AVI though...
27th March 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #10  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 882
 
2,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxiv

I did, and I now also enabled transcoding under the "networks and settings" menu in settings...most MKVs seem to work fine by now, still no luck with .AVI though...

Most MKVs contain MPEG-4 video, so they require little/no readjustment.

AVIs, on the other hand, come from the early days of Windows 3.11 when only a handful of CODECs were included and MPEG-4 wasn't born yet (IIRC MPEG-2 was being standardized at the time).

Most times AVIs will require some kind of trancoding, because few people put MPEG-4 in an AVI, unless it's DivX.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes