Post Reply

How: Slimkat 4.4.2 to Stock 4.3

OP schwick

27th March 2014, 03:20 PM   |  #1  
schwick's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Meycauayan
Thanks Meter: 36
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Hi everyone, I tried searching but I cannot find an answer that's why I'm posting this thread. I want to know what's the instructions for going back to stock 4.3? I'm currently on slimkat 4.4.2, can I just Odin MrRobinson's stock 4.3 with root? Thanks!

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
27th March 2014, 04:50 PM   |  #2  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 749
 
1,981 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwick

Hi everyone, I tried searching but I cannot find an answer that's why I'm posting this thread. I want to know what's the instructions for going back to stock 4.3? I'm currently on slimkat 4.4.2, can I just Odin MrRobinson's stock 4.3 with root? Thanks!

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk

Wipe data, cache and dalvik, Odin , profit.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th March 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #3  
schwick's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Meycauayan
Thanks Meter: 36
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

Wipe data, cache and dalvik, Odin , profit.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Thank you!

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
27th March 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #4  
schwick's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Meycauayan
Thanks Meter: 36
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

Wipe data, cache and dalvik, Odin , profit.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

One more thing, it's the same for 4.1.2? Ty

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
27th March 2014, 05:31 PM   |  #5  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 749
 
1,981 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwick

One more thing, it's the same for 4.1.2? Ty

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk

If you are on the Knox bootloader, no. You'll need to flash that via recovery.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th March 2014, 08:11 PM   |  #6  
schwick's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Meycauayan
Thanks Meter: 36
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

If you are on the Knox bootloader, no. You'll need to flash that via recovery.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Thanks again, successfully flashed mine to stock!

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes