Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,958 Members 51,696 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How: Slimkat 4.4.2 to Stock 4.3

Tip us?
 
schwick
Old
#1  
schwick's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 144
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Meycauayan
Default How: Slimkat 4.4.2 to Stock 4.3

Hi everyone, I tried searching but I cannot find an answer that's why I'm posting this thread. I want to know what's the instructions for going back to stock 4.3? I'm currently on slimkat 4.4.2, can I just Odin MrRobinson's stock 4.3 with root? Thanks!

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
Coug76
Old
#2  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 595
Posts: 1,748
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East of Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwick View Post
Hi everyone, I tried searching but I cannot find an answer that's why I'm posting this thread. I want to know what's the instructions for going back to stock 4.3? I'm currently on slimkat 4.4.2, can I just Odin MrRobinson's stock 4.3 with root? Thanks!

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
Wipe data, cache and dalvik, Odin , profit.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
schwick
Old
#3  
schwick's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 144
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Meycauayan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76 View Post
Wipe data, cache and dalvik, Odin , profit.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
Thank you!

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
schwick
Old
#4  
schwick's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 144
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Meycauayan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76 View Post
Wipe data, cache and dalvik, Odin , profit.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
One more thing, it's the same for 4.1.2? Ty

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
Coug76
Old
#5  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 595
Posts: 1,748
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East of Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwick View Post
One more thing, it's the same for 4.1.2? Ty

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
If you are on the Knox bootloader, no. You'll need to flash that via recovery.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
schwick
Old
#6  
schwick's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 144
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Meycauayan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76 View Post
If you are on the Knox bootloader, no. You'll need to flash that via recovery.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
Thanks again, successfully flashed mine to stock!

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...