Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] problem gaming gameloft in cusrom ICS up

OP Arull09

27th March 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #1  
Arull09's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Tasikmalaya
Thanks Meter: 4
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Who knows not, if play games gameloft in cusrom ICS up always unfortunately ??
27th March 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 492
 
2,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Whaaaaaat? Try Google translate please.
27th March 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #3  
arpitkh96's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag panipat
Thanks Meter: 550
 
1,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ast00

Whaaaaaat? Try Google translate please.

He mean that some games working on cm7 doesn't work on 4+ roms

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:54 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arull09

Who knows not, if play games gameloft in cusrom ICS up always unfortunately ??

That is because path of external storage changed from
/sdcard0 to /sdcard in ics. So it breaks those games which require data files.they will work if you use updated version. But updated versions are not ported to armv6,so there is no solution

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to arpitkh96 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th March 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #4  
Arull09's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Tasikmalaya
Thanks Meter: 4
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arpitkh96

He mean that some games working on cm7 doesn't work on 4+ roms

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:54 PM ----------



That is because path of external storage changed from
/sdcard0 to /sdcard in ics. So it breaks those games which require data files.they will work if you use updated version. But updated versions are not ported to armv6,so there is no solution

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

thanks for information
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes