Post Reply

[Q] SIMLOCK - Xperia Z1 C6903

27th March 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #1  
Xadaverth's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Vlaanderen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Hi,

I was trying to install the deodexed version of 4.4.2 Stock rom for my C6903
But it stuck at SONY logo,
so i flashed the older 4.2.2 FTF (C6903_14.1.G.1.534_1276-4314_R2A.ftf)
And now my phone is SIMLOCKED what the hell.
It did not have a simlock before, because in Belgium they don't do that.

Is there a way to get rid of it without unlocking bootloader to get full control of device kernel and ****...

FYI - I have a TA Backup of a working 4.2.2 and also of a working 4.4.2, might that help me getting rid of the simlock?

Thanks in advice
Last edited by Xadaverth; 27th March 2014 at 08:57 PM. Reason: Extra Info
27th March 2014, 09:17 PM   |  #2  
Xadaverth's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Vlaanderen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
So now i did restore the TA Backup i had for 4.2.2
And guess what my imei number is gone,
and still no network ...
27th March 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #3  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,028
 
9,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
IMEI will come back if you flash a 4.3 or 4.4 FTF

SIMLOCK should have nothing to do with flashing FTFs

Try and flash a FTF from your original phone and try again
The Following User Says Thank You to gregbradley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th March 2014, 09:37 PM   |  #4  
Xadaverth's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Vlaanderen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

IMEI will come back if you flash a 4.3 or 4.4 FTF

SIMLOCK should have nothing to do with flashing FTFs

Try and flash a FTF from your original phone and try again

YES my sim is working again.
Thanks you for the support.
But one question left, always if my phone reboots i need to do the setup wizard again, set language and...

And the language also changes, i set it to dutch but on restart its back to english and i get the setup wizard?
Weird.
28th March 2014, 02:58 PM   |  #5  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,991 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xadaverth

But one question left, always if my phone reboots i need to do the setup wizard again, set language and...

And the language also changes, i set it to dutch but on restart its back to english and i get the setup wizard?
Weird.

I had the same problem, it happen when you flash a different FTF for your region, I updated to 4.3 and it disappear.

...btw if you execute a Factory Reset maybe it will fix the problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank