Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Stock Browser not opening default homepage

OP XeroHertZ

27th March 2014, 06:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Dubai
Thanks Meter: 35
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
More
Hi all,

My stock browser used to set the homepage to google whenever close it by clicking on the Exit Button, but now it doesn't do it anymore..it opens the last visited page. Is there anyway to get it back as it was? I've checked the homepage settings and it's set to google..all settings look fine to me.

Any help would be highly appreciated.

Thanks guys.
27th March 2014, 08:30 AM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 7
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Try wiping data of the browser and then set the homepage.

Sent from galaxy n7105
27th March 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
go to setting in the browser n keep default blank then set desired home page
27th March 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Dubai
Thanks Meter: 35
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XDA sucks

Try wiping data of the browser and then set the homepage.

Sent from galaxy n7105

LOL..XDA Doesn't suck !!!!

Anyways..tried that..doesn't work
27th March 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Dubai
Thanks Meter: 35
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.gibran

go to setting in the browser n keep default blank then set desired home page

No matter what I do...nothing happens...damn it
28th March 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Dubai
Thanks Meter: 35
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
More
This is still driving me nuts....Help plz guys
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes