Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,111 Members 48,691 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Using Verizon Note 2 with AT&T

Tip us?
 
tlgrooms
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default [Q] Using Verizon Note 2 with AT&T

I have a Verizon Galaxy Note 2 that I am trying to get to work with AT&T. The phone is rooted and I have the awesome N3BULA rom installed. AT&T is now cheaper so I am switching over. Verizon is just too darn expensive.

I went by my local AT&T store and picked up a new SIM card, brought it home and put in my phone. Called AT&T and activated the sim card on my plan (they said for some reason the IMEI was showing a tablet, I explained it was a global phone and they activated the card). I was told to turn the phone off and wait 5 minutes and turn back on and it would be working.

When I turn the phone on I am not showing a signal, all I am getting is a circle with a slash through it. Hate to call them back before I check to see if there's anything else I need to do to get it working. I have added the APN information but still no go.

Anyone have any suggestions? Many thanks in advance.

Tim
 
droidstyle
Old
#2  
droidstyle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3354
Posts: 6,095
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fort Wayne

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you flash a ATT rom?
Devices:
VZW Galaxy Note III Dev. Edition
VZW Galaxy S III
Asus T. Prime
---------
VZW Galaxy S Fascinate GUIDE
VZW Galaxy S III GUIDE
VZW Galaxy Note II GUIDE
VZW Galaxy Note III GUIDE
 
tlgrooms
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidstyle View Post
Did you flash a ATT rom?
No, didn't think I needed to. Thought others had just put in an at&t sim card and started using their phones.
 
roflcoptersoisoi
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 65
Join Date: Mar 2014
No go into settings, more settings, mobile networks, network mode. Change it to gsm

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk
 
tlgrooms
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Tried switching to both GSM and Global and neither had any affect. Could it be the custom rom changed the radios and caused this?
 
roflcoptersoisoi
Old
(Last edited by roflcoptersoisoi; 30th March 2014 at 06:27 AM.)
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 65
Join Date: Mar 2014
I doubt. The i605 has a different radio from all the other note 2 iirc. Hmm screen shot your apn settings and post them. I'm using my i605 on at&t on a Verizon rom

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes