MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

GPS issues on mk2 w/ root and ss

4th January 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
So I just recently upgraded from MF3 with root and safestrap to MK2, also root and ss as the title suggests. The process went smoothly, even got myself a shiny new shostock installed painlessly. Today I went to use my navigation and came to the realization that my gps will not lock on, just endless waiting for location. My first thought was to get a baseline on the rom, so I swapped to my stock slot still with stock rom and was having the same issue, endless waiting for loc.

So I have done a lot of searching around, tried a few gps fix apps, to no avail. Has anyone else run into the same issue or possibly have some advice to offer me? Everything else works just fine, lte, wifi etc, just the dang gps! Thanks in advance everyone!
7th January 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #2  
TBayTom's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 114
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I'm having the same issue.. I unrooted and disabled/uninstalled safestrap with no luck. I even had AT&T reflash mk2 for me, but still no GPS locking on. Anyone help?
8th January 2014, 04:17 AM   |  #3  
hovax615@hotmail.com's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Corona, CA - Murfreesboro, TN
Thanks Meter: 309
 
1,480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Try using this app.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...uble.FasterFix


AT&T Galaxy S4 SGH-I337 RUNNING HYPERDRIVE 12
The Following User Says Thank You to hovax615@hotmail.com For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 12:18 PM   |  #4  
greekunit690's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Islandia, NY
Thanks Meter: 145
 
1,021 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Same thing happened to me. Just installed the MDL modem and worked again right away :thumbup:

Sent from my SGH-I337 using Tapatalk 2
8th January 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Same issue here - see my thread at http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2599961 (with 0 replies).

I will try restoring shostock and flashing the MDL modem.


UPDATE: Booted back to stock and GPS now working, without flashing a new modem! Restored ShoStock nandroiid, and GPS working there also! No idea why.
Last edited by smalis; 8th January 2014 at 06:51 PM.
13th January 2014, 04:09 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
I finally found the problem, in hyperdrive there is an option to choose your region for faster gps locks. I went in, saw it was set to asia, changed it to north america, then deleted hyperdrive so I could have more space for shostock and my gps is now working flawlessly.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using xda app-developers app
25th March 2014, 10:38 AM   |  #7  
mess18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBayTom

I'm having the same issue.. I unrooted and disabled/uninstalled safestrap with no luck. I even had AT&T reflash mk2 for me, but still no GPS locking on. Anyone help?

Same with me: I've reflashed with leaked KK, than back to stock MK2, installed several modems: nothing, GPS would not lock and no satellites are found.
Last edited by mess18; 25th March 2014 at 10:40 AM.
trillog
25th March 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #8  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mess18

Same with me: I've reflashed with leaked KK, than back to stock MK2, installed several modems: nothing, GPS would not lock and no satellites are found.

The same happened with me on my MK2 SS with GoldenEye rom. I tried everything and nothing would work. I flashed several modems, booted in stock rom, restored MK2 with odin, factory reset multiple times, tightened the screws on the frame of the phone, and nothing worked..

My only solution was to Odin to MK2, upgrade to KK via the OTA update from AT&T. And from there, reflash stock 4.4 image with Odin. After all that, my GPS is finally working again.

Oh when I went from MK2 to NBA with AT&T OTA, my wifi stopped working, so if that happens just restore with the KK stock image in Odin. I even had scheduled a repair with Samsung, but I guess I wont be sending it in anymore.

To anyone having problems, this is what I had to do to fix it. I need my GPS working, so I didnt really care about upgrading from MK2 to NB1, besides I am sure a root method will be out within weeks. (or you can do the downgrade method)
29th March 2014, 09:49 PM   |  #9  
mess18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2004
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by trillog

The same happened with me on my MK2 SS with GoldenEye rom. I tried everything and nothing would work. I flashed several modems, booted in stock rom, restored MK2 with odin, factory reset multiple times, tightened the screws on the frame of the phone, and nothing worked..

My only solution was to Odin to MK2, upgrade to KK via the OTA update from AT&T. And from there, reflash stock 4.4 image with Odin. After all that, my GPS is finally working again.

Oh when I went from MK2 to NBA with AT&T OTA, my wifi stopped working, so if that happens just restore with the KK stock image in Odin. I even had scheduled a repair with Samsung, but I guess I wont be sending it in anymore.

To anyone having problems, this is what I had to do to fix it. I need my GPS working, so I didnt really care about upgrading from MK2 to NB1, besides I am sure a root method will be out within weeks. (or you can do the downgrade method)


So, actually I have solved the problem. Please read my long story in the post #2050 here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...05752&page=205.
It also should solve Wi-Fi problem as well as I had it too in between...

The Following User Says Thank You to mess18 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes