Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,477 Members 41,645 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal and baseband problem

Tip us?
 
colataroc
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Signal and baseband problem

Hi everybody. Since yesterday on JB 4.3 I experienced signal problem after a 1 week new room perfectly functional. So i decided to shift rom and I updated to 4.4. Now I have no signal at all with unknown baseband and IMEI... I have efs backup.... What can I do? Thanks a lot
 
Joku1981
Old
#2  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 554
Posts: 1,805
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc View Post
Hi everybody. Since yesterday on JB 4.3 I experienced signal problem after a 1 week new room perfectly functional. So i decided to shift rom and I updated to 4.4. Now I have no signal at all with unknown baseband and IMEI... I have efs backup.... What can I do? Thanks a lot
Dial *#06# for confirm u lost the IMEI

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
colataroc
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
Dial *#06# for confirm u lost the IMEI
yep Null/Null
 
Joku1981
Old
#4  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 554
Posts: 1,805
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc View Post
yep Null/Null
Dial *#1234# and attach the screenshot pls.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
colataroc
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
Dial *#1234# and attach the screenshot pls.

Ok now it's working but in ten minutes signal will disappear. Anyway here is the screenshot.
Ok signal has just disappeared
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-31-21-41-41.png
Views:	51
Size:	50.6 KB
ID:	2661256
 
Joku1981
Old
#6  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 554
Posts: 1,805
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc View Post
Ok now it's working but in ten minutes signal will disappear. Anyway here is the screenshot.
Ok signal has just disappeared
Attachment 2661256
- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
colataroc
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE
So in Italy smartphones are coming unlocked I think It was branded but i rooted it and flashed roms many times and modem sometimes changed with updates ( as I tried google edition etc ).
Anyway I'm really grateful for all the help u are giving me
 
colataroc
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE
can't install from recoery it's saying installation aborted b4 starting
 
Joku1981
Old
#9  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 554
Posts: 1,805
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc View Post
can't install from recoery it's saying installation aborted b4 starting
Sorry maybe i explained myself bad:
- Wipe all in recovery
- Flash that firmware through ODIN

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
colataroc
Old
(Last edited by colataroc; 6th April 2014 at 10:25 AM.)
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
Sorry maybe i explained myself bad:
- Wipe all in recovery
- Flash that firmware through ODIN
Ok flashed but I get null/null anyway now I'm getting something like UID not consistent and I have lot's of error coming from gapps How can i Fix it?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more