Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more
Post Reply

Signal and baseband problem

30th March 2014, 05:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Rimini
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
Hi everybody. Since yesterday on JB 4.3 I experienced signal problem after a 1 week new room perfectly functional. So i decided to shift rom and I updated to 4.4. Now I have no signal at all with unknown baseband and IMEI... I have efs backup.... What can I do? Thanks a lot
30th March 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #2  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 555
 
1,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc

Hi everybody. Since yesterday on JB 4.3 I experienced signal problem after a 1 week new room perfectly functional. So i decided to shift rom and I updated to 4.4. Now I have no signal at all with unknown baseband and IMEI... I have efs backup.... What can I do? Thanks a lot

Dial *#06# for confirm u lost the IMEI
30th March 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Rimini
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981

Dial *#06# for confirm u lost the IMEI

yep Null/Null
31st March 2014, 08:38 PM   |  #4  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 555
 
1,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc

yep Null/Null

Dial *#1234# and attach the screenshot pls.
31st March 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Rimini
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981

Dial *#1234# and attach the screenshot pls.


Ok now it's working but in ten minutes signal will disappear. Anyway here is the screenshot.
Ok signal has just disappeared
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-31-21-41-41.png
Views:	51
Size:	50.6 KB
ID:	2661256
31st March 2014, 09:04 PM   |  #6  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 555
 
1,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc

Ok now it's working but in ten minutes signal will disappear. Anyway here is the screenshot.
Ok signal has just disappeared
Attachment 2661256

- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE
31st March 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Rimini
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981

- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE

So in Italy smartphones are coming unlocked I think It was branded but i rooted it and flashed roms many times and modem sometimes changed with updates ( as I tried google edition etc ).
Anyway I'm really grateful for all the help u are giving me
4th April 2014, 09:25 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Rimini
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981

- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE

can't install from recoery it's saying installation aborted b4 starting
4th April 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #9  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 555
 
1,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc

can't install from recoery it's saying installation aborted b4 starting

Sorry maybe i explained myself bad:
- Wipe all in recovery
- Flash that firmware through ODIN
6th April 2014, 10:21 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Rimini
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981

Sorry maybe i explained myself bad:
- Wipe all in recovery
- Flash that firmware through ODIN

Ok flashed but I get null/null anyway now I'm getting something like UID not consistent and I have lot's of error coming from gapps How can i Fix it?
Last edited by colataroc; 6th April 2014 at 10:25 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank