APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] WiFi Bounce During Poor Cell Coverage

OP moregadget

31st March 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #1  
moregadget's Avatar
OP Senior Member
An Undisclosed Location
Thanks Meter: 226
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
So I have noticed this problem since the 4.3 upgrades have been out and it continues through the 4.4.2.

I have this problem at home on WiFi, when I am at home I have terrible cell coverage usually bouncing between no coverage and one bar. It seems that when I am bouncing between no cell coverage and one bar my WiFi drops and immediately reconnects.

I had originally thought that my access point was the culprit as I hadn't noticed it happening when I dropped in and out of cell coverage. So I replaced my WiFi system as the one I was on was 8-10 years old. So upgraded to new hardware (WiFi) and tried both 2.4g and 5g and problem persisted.

I have used stock roms, and others, currently on ViperOne 5.8. I have updated to the most current firmware along the way, I even flashed a full RUU and started over last weekend. In addition I have this issue on all three devices in the house (all HTC One M7's).

So today I tried something I should have thought of sooner. I put the phone in airplane mode and then turned on WiFi and noticed that the problem went away, consistent WiFi, no WiFi drop, bounce, etc.

So anyone have an idea as to why this would happen and how I can solve it or is it something that is not solvable except by HTC/Google?

Thanks all.

MG
31st March 2014, 03:17 AM   |  #2  
kwolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gray, TN
Thanks Meter: 22
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moregadget

So I have noticed this problem since the 4.3 upgrades have been out and it continues through the 4.4.2.

I have this problem at home on WiFi, when I am at home I have terrible cell coverage usually bouncing between no coverage and one bar. It seems that when I am bouncing between no cell coverage and one bar my WiFi drops and immediately reconnects.

I had originally thought that my access point was the culprit as I hadn't noticed it happening when I dropped in and out of cell coverage. So I replaced my WiFi system as the one I was on was 8-10 years old. So upgraded to new hardware (WiFi) and tried both 2.4g and 5g and problem persisted.

I have used stock roms, and others, currently on ViperOne 5.8. I have updated to the most current firmware along the way, I even flashed a full RUU and started over last weekend. In addition I have this issue on all three devices in the house (all HTC One M7's).

So today I tried something I should have thought of sooner. I put the phone in airplane mode and then turned on WiFi and noticed that the problem went away, consistent WiFi, no WiFi drop, bounce, etc.

So anyone have an idea as to why this would happen and how I can solve it or is it something that is not solvable except by HTC/Google?

Thanks all.

MG

I think this is an HTC bug. I've seen many users here complain of this on the Sprint model. I have the same issue as well. I have mine set so I can see if I am on 4G or 3G even while I am connected to WiFi. I notice this bug happens exclusively (and nearly every time) when the phone goes from 4G -> 3G.
31st March 2014, 03:35 AM   |  #3  
Member
Greer
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
I had a similar issue but when i updated radios it went away
31st March 2014, 03:36 AM   |  #4  
moregadget's Avatar
OP Senior Member
An Undisclosed Location
Thanks Meter: 226
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwolf

I think this is an HTC bug. I've seen many users here complain of this on the Sprint model. I have the same issue as well. I have mine set so I can see if I am on 4G or 3G even while I am connected to WiFi. I notice this bug happens exclusively (and nearly every time) when the phone goes from 4G -> 3G.

I don't have 4G in my area so that isn't a factor for me but I can see potentially this happening between 2G and 3G and I am usually roaming here so that would make sense.

Thx.

MG
31st March 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #5  
kwolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gray, TN
Thanks Meter: 22
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxx20

I had a similar issue but when i updated radios it went away

Most of the people I've seen with this problem had it start with the latest radio or the one before it. The latest radio definitely does not fix it here.
1st April 2014, 02:47 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
This also happens to me at home while connected to my WiFi , really annoying ,or sometimes if I'm at work .no WiFi connection ,it'll show I have 3g but won't let me load pages.

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
2nd April 2014, 10:14 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 102
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I had that problem as well, I even called Sprint, and they sent me an Airave which is on it's way now. Yet, the tower near my house (6 miles away) was fixed-ish today and it stops that whole reconnect and disconnect garbage. Plus, I get lte in about 80% of my house. This wifi mess was going on since December and I put my phone on roaming most of the time to make it a little more stable.
3rd April 2014, 03:31 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Just reporting back. I reverted to the previous radio this morning and my connection seemed to stay on. Not sure if I'm trippin or if it really is working better .gomna test it out some more and flash the newest radio and check if there's a difference.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes