Post Reply

Animation Scale (in Dev Options) keep turning on by itself?!

31st March 2014, 06:06 AM   |  #1  
lanwarrior's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
2,099 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
To reduce lag, I always enabled the "Developer Options" and turned off the following:

- Window animation scale
- Transition animation scale


I keep "Animator duration scale" because in Samsung phone, it will CRASH Touchwiz if I re-arrange apps inside the folder.

Anyways, for the T-Mobile Note 3, I have set Transition animation scale to ZERO (0). However, randomly, it will turn back to ONE (1).

Anybody know what caused this? I am more concerned with some sort of background Samsung service/process is running that caused this, which may lead to worse battery life.

You can also test this by doing the above.
31st March 2014, 06:14 AM   |  #2  
flipq88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 606
 
1,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I think it resets to 1 when you open the camera

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to flipq88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st March 2014, 06:16 AM   |  #3  
lanwarrior's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
2,099 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipq88

I think it resets to 1 when you open the camera

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk

Dude, you're right!

Crap, anyway to turn this off? It's slow down my phone. Not so much, but I am used to lighting fast animation (ie. NO animation) from my Nexus 5.
31st March 2014, 06:19 AM   |  #4  
flipq88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 606
 
1,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Not sure how to fix it. But I know some roms fix the issue. Wicked v5 didn't have this issue, and now I'm on Jedi and it also doesn't have the issue.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
31st March 2014, 06:23 AM   |  #5  
lanwarrior's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
2,099 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipq88

Not sure how to fix it. But I know some roms fix the issue. Wicked v5 didn't have this issue, and now I'm on Jedi and it also doesn't have the issue.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk

Hmmm.. I am on stock, haven't installed any custom Rom since I don't want to trip KNOX.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes