Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

return phone for warrenty

OP MICH_**

31st March 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I have custom recovery, bootloader unlocked and s-off. My phone does not power on anymore. Not a single signal. Not even the LED lights up when plugged into the charger.. I think i will send it to HTC. Is HTC able to spot that is it unlocked etc. ?
31st March 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #2  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 931
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MICH_**

I have custom recovery, bootloader unlocked and s-off. My phone does not power on anymore. Not a single signal. Not even the LED lights up when plugged into the charger.. I think i will send it to HTC. Is HTC able to spot that is it unlocked etc. ?

If you unlocked it with HTCdev.com, then yes they will be able to. But usually unlocking the bootloader doesn't make the entire device stop working. They might blame you for over clocking or something, but there isn't anything you can do about it. You obviously can't re-lock it, so I would just send it in and hope that they don't care.
31st March 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

If you unlocked it with HTCdev.com, then yes they will be able to. But usually unlocking the bootloader doesn't make the entire device stop working. They might blame you for over clocking or something, but there isn't anything you can do about it. You obviously can't re-lock it, so I would just send it in and hope that they don't care.

The bootloader was unlocked before it stopped working. I was able to install the stock rom. I have i plan how i could make it completely stock.. but for my plan i need it to boot into recovery.
31st March 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #4  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 931
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MICH_**

The bootloader was unlocked before it stopped working. I was able to install the stock rom. I have i plan how i could make it completely stock.. but for my plan i need it to boot into recovery.

You can't make it stock if you can't turn it on. Honestly, there is NOTHING you can do right now except send it in if the phone doesn't even get to the bootlaoder or RUU modes.

I don't think HTC will not fix it though. They should be fine with it.
31st March 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

You can't make it stock if you can't turn it on. Honestly, there is NOTHING you can do right now except send it in if the phone doesn't even get to the bootlaoder or RUU modes.

I don't think HTC will not fix it though. They should be fine with it.

Ok, i will send it to HTC and hope for the best thank you
1st April 2014, 02:23 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I made the bootloader to show "locked" and flashed the stock recovery!

How to get s-on now?
1st April 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 98
 
595 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Leave it s off

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
1st April 2014, 03:11 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateboi81

Leave it s off

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app

Are you sure? Do i have warranty with s-off?
1st April 2014, 03:27 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 106
 
460 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MICH_**

Are you sure? Do i have warranty with s-off?

Well, it depends. Usually, HTC will only check for the TAMPERED flag and the bootloader status. But sometimes, they may have a problem with the phone being S-OFF.
I S-ON'ed my phone before giving it for warranty repair.

Anyways, whether u will S-ON the phone or not, ill tell u how to S-ON.
Put the phone in fastboot mode. On ur PC, open command prompt and type:
fastboot oem writesecureflag 3

Then, do what the screen shows

HOWEVER, DO NOT S-ON UR PHONE IF HBOOT IS 1.55 OR ABOVE. THE TAMPERED LOGO WILL RE-APPEAR
Last edited by raghav kapur; 1st April 2014 at 03:31 PM.
1st April 2014, 03:32 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur

Well, it depends. Usually, HTC will only check for the TAMPERED flag and the bootloader status. But sometimes, they may have a problem with the phone being S-OFF.
I S-ON'ed my phone before giving it for warranty repair.

Anyways, whether u will S-ON the phone or not, ill tell u how to S-ON.
Put the phone in fastboot mode. On ur PC, open command prompt and type:
fastboot oem writesecureflag 3

HOWEVER, DO NOT S-ON UR PHONE IF HBOOT IS 1.55 OR ABOVE. THE TAMPERED LOGO WILL RE-APPEAR

okay, i will try to get s-on. But how to do so? Does it work by just typing "fastboot writesecureflag 3" ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes