Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HOW TO] Manually invoke send text template

OP fOmey

20th January 2014, 12:37 PM   |  #21  
fOmey's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sydney, AUS
Thanks Meter: 3,951
 
3,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by st-tps

Too bad,
How did you find the intent content?

Just digging around the APK, I found the JSON contents also.. I would have to sus em out agian..

If you can code up a way we can send the JSON request, I can find the values we need to use.
20th January 2014, 01:30 PM   |  #22  
Quote:
Originally Posted by fOmey

Just digging around the APK, I found the JSON contents also.. I would have to sus em out agian..

If you can code up a way we can send the JSON request, I can find the values we need to use.

Iwe never tried JSON but its supported so If you find what to send I can probably find a way to do it.
22nd January 2014, 04:17 AM   |  #23  
I tried creating a Tasker scene, with textbox and button


Can't get command to send a message (also tried via send intent function)


Hope to look into querying the db, but will need sqlite3 installed and its super painful typing long amounts of text on such a tiny screen!
22nd January 2014, 04:34 AM   |  #24  
fOmey's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sydney, AUS
Thanks Meter: 3,951
 
3,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brendo

I tried creating a Tasker scene, with textbox and button


Can't get command to send a message (also tried via send intent function)


Hope to look into querying the db, but will need sqlite3 installed and its super painful typing long amounts of text on such a tiny screen!

Instead of using intent, use terminal command in tasker and enter the command on OP.
22nd January 2014, 04:46 AM   |  #25  
Quote:
Originally Posted by fOmey

Instead of using intent, use terminal command in tasker and enter the command on OP.

That's not the same as Run Shell?
22nd January 2014, 06:01 AM   |  #26  
fOmey's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sydney, AUS
Thanks Meter: 3,951
 
3,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brendo

That's not the same as Run Shell?

Excuse me, your right run shell is what I was meant to say..
Last edited by fOmey; 22nd January 2014 at 06:04 AM.
22nd January 2014, 06:10 AM   |  #27  
Quote:
Originally Posted by fOmey

Excuse me, your right run shell is what I was meant to say..

Hmmm....that's the way I tried. must be missing something
12th February 2014, 08:54 PM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by st-tps

Ill certainly do, good point.
Ill put in a check for com.android.provider.contatcs in the create part of the Activity, if OK - Load contacts, if NOK - Message box about missing app and then exit.

---------- Post added at 11:53 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:57 AM ----------

Small update, Iwe done some tests regarding editing the db file, very unsuccessfull..
Pulled the original db to computer and did the edit.
Try 1: Delete all rows but one and sent back to Gear - App FC when the Dialog would show
Try 2: Only did minimal changes, editet first row only - App FC when the dialog would show
Try 3: Edit one row only, and renamed the journal file aswell, the only valid file in directory is the edited db wich opens fine in Root Browser - App FC when the Dial would show.

Anyone got ideas whats causing the Template send FC?

I tried something similar... I didn't FC, but the rewrites I did to the db file didn't even show up. It was the same quick responses. I guess I missed something in there...
The Following User Says Thank You to snowmangoh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #29  
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowmangoh

I tried something similar... I didn't FC, but the rewrites I did to the db file didn't even show up. It was the same quick responses. I guess I missed something in there...

I had the exact same experience when editing the db within my Android app insted of pulling it out, edit worked fine but no more to select from.
I did even check owner and permission so it was exactly the same.

Im digging my way trough the apk to find out another way to send the message without passing through the selection list...
31st March 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #30  
flouflou's Avatar
Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 6
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Maybe I misunderstood the operation of this app, but you can do the same by slipping into the list of contacts on the contact you want to send the message.
Am I wrong?
Or maybe it comes from a recent update?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes