FORUMS

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more

Verizon Moto X 2014 Receives Root On Kitkat 4.4.4

The Verizon Moto X 2014 has finally received root, albeit only on Kitkat 4.4.4 … more

Android 5.1.1 Released, Google Cell Service – XDA TV

Android Lollipop 5.1.1 has been released. That and much more news is covered … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Kitkat Mobile Network Problem

27th March 2014, 12:10 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello, i have flashed nearly all of the kitkat roms to my HOX, everything was ok but mobile network doesn't work. There isnt any anormal situation on status bar, it looks like connecting with 3g but when i try to connect to the internet, it says there is no connection. i have tried everything but i cannot solve this problem. i am using the latest CWM. and i am flashing the roms from Viper Rom. Is there anyone who to help me? and also when i try to return Viper rom, i am flashing viper boot.img and applying full wipe, but i am having trouble with aroma installer, it says something "asserts failed. getprop" like that. i can only return to viper with my android recovery. Please help me.
 
 
29th March 2014, 03:06 PM |#2  
One-M8-Master's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hannover
Thanks Meter: 2,868
 
More
For the assert issue take s recovery like the latest test img of twrp as it works with sense roms like viper and kitkat roms so no need to change always the recovery....did you really flashed the boot.img of the Rom you flashed? Also try to change apn settings or so

Gesendet von meinem HTC One X mit Tapatalk
31st March 2014, 07:11 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have accidentally changed my IMEI before by flashing custom ROMS. Do a bit of research into the matter, if your IMEI has changed, I think your service provider prevents you from connecting to the network. This is just a guess (:

Good Luck.
31st March 2014, 07:26 PM |#4  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 9,886
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoLTz4Dayz

I have accidentally changed my IMEI before by flashing custom ROMS. Do a bit of research into the matter, if your IMEI has changed, I think your service provider prevents you from connecting to the network. This is just a guess (:

Good Luck.

You can't "just" accidentally change your own imei and certainly not on a s-on hox ?!
31st March 2014, 07:38 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

You can't "just" accidentally change your own imei and certainly not on a s-on hox ?!

I believe I did it on an S4, the only way i fixed it was sending it in. Its a glitch, quite a few people have had the same problem as I have. If I had the IMEI number it changed it to, you could Google it and see (:
31st March 2014, 07:42 PM |#6  
Thant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 688
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoLTz4Dayz

I believe I did it on an S4, the only way i fixed it was sending it in. Its a glitch, quite a few people have had the same problem as I have. If I had the IMEI number it changed it to, you could Google it and see (:

S4 is a S-OFF device by default the HOX is S-ON by default you can't change your IMEI!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to Thant For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st March 2014, 07:50 PM |#7  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 9,886
 
Donate to Me
More
Yep as thant says, dont mix experiences from other phones here. The hox is a totally different story with it's tegra3 and s-on status ! on a hox its impossible and illegal !
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr Hofs For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st March 2014, 08:07 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thant

S4 is a S-OFF device by default the HOX is S-ON by default you can't change your IMEI!!!

Oh right, yes, sorry.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes