How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Does anyone know how to unbrick the CDMA Hero?

OP kel_o91

15th December 2009, 10:27 PM   |  #11  
abcdfv's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wilmington, NC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Have you tried booting into recovery and doing a nandroid restore?
15th December 2009, 10:51 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City Mo
Thanks Meter: 264
 
1,968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
i've never heard of a bricked CDMA hero... but i guess flashing a GSM radio would do the trick

ok i searched and this may be the FIRST EVER bricked CDMA htc hero!

correct me if i'm wrong but i couldn't find anything on google about this.

maybe we should sticky this, or delete that link to the gsm rom so this doesn't happen again?
Last edited by thedudejdog; 15th December 2009 at 11:02 PM. Reason: additional infomation
15th December 2009, 11:33 PM   |  #13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
yeah i guess i did flash a gsm rom which definitely pwnd my phone ...i did everything possible. hard reset buttons. basically couldnt do anything with adb as the phone was completely shut off so no way to connect. Well all in all i learned my lesson. The techs at the sprint store couldnt do anything to fix the original phone so they said what the heck and provided me with a brand new google branded hero.
15th December 2009, 11:49 PM   |  #14  
jjjjayd13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Red face We all have done it!
Quote:
Originally Posted by kel_o91

yeah i guess i did flash a gsm rom which definitely pwnd my phone ...i did everything possible. hard reset buttons. basically couldnt do anything with adb as the phone was completely shut off so no way to connect. Well all in all i learned my lesson. The techs at the sprint store couldnt do anything to fix the original phone so they said what the heck and provided me with a brand new google branded hero.

Flash lesson 101, read-read-read!!!

Don't worry we 'ALL' have done it. And LEARNED from it.

Keep on going!!!
16th December 2009, 02:04 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I'm glad to hear you got your phone replaced. I don't understand how you couldn't boot into any mode that would allow you to fix this. But I don't mess with radios whatsoever.
16th December 2009, 03:11 AM   |  #16  
katmandu421's Avatar
Senior Member
Denver
Thanks Meter: 10
 
779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedudejdog


maybe we should sticky this, or delete that link to the gsm rom so this doesn't happen again?

+1 Please sticky and/or remove link. We don't need people jumping the gun and flashing ROMs that will brick their phones.

Cheers.
16th December 2009, 07:57 AM   |  #17  
Semantics's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 521
 
1,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteWidows

So my theory is that this nOOb flashed the GSM radio. Here is what he did.

He seen the post on the Eclair 2.1v1.5 rom on our forums and got click happy. Clicking on the link under that thread for the GSM ROM.



Which took him here:

http://htcpedia.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1448

Then he flashed the radio in this post.


So yea he didn't read, just clicked, have fun with that.

And i suppose you didn't flash a recovery img after rooting? Well next time you will learn to read.

Wow, way to show class. Nothing like a little compassion around the holiday season, I see. You are a true class act, and I bet your friends and family are very proud of the way carry yourself. Unfortunately, not everyone can be as perfect as you are, so try to take it easy on the rest of us.
16th December 2009, 08:13 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Let it go guys... on all sides of the argument.

he made a simple enough mistake. It's been remedied. Lets all move on.
16th December 2009, 02:31 PM   |  #19  
Kcarpenter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Clinton, TN
Thanks Meter: 146
 
3,343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by obelisk79

Let it go guys... on all sides of the argument.

he made a simple enough mistake. It's been remedied. Lets all move on.

+1 for this
16th December 2009, 02:55 PM   |  #20  
Account currently disabled
Flag Flagstaff
Thanks Meter: 25
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
How does a radio flash stop a phone from turning on?

Isn't the whole point of a recovery mode, to be able to "recover" if something goes wrong.

Shame on you whitewidows, for bashing him... The whole reason people get things working is because of trail and error.

If anything he helped us all by confirming that a wrong radio flash will completely ruin your recovery console, possibly bootloader, and (maybe even some actual hardware).

Hopefully this doesn't discourage users from trying to hack our radio.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes