Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,580 Members 40,435 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tether

Tip us?
 
kevinallen4325
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 229
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Tether

Does anyone know if there's something I can delete in titanium backup to get unlimited tethering? I know on my old Samsung's there was something and I don't want to just go around deleting random things

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
 
Tower1972
Old
#2  
Tower1972's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 158
Posts: 787
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere in Wisconsin
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinallen4325 View Post
Does anyone know if there's something I can delete in titanium backup to get unlimited tethering? I know on my old Samsung's there was something and I don't want to just go around deleting random things

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
Does your plan include tethering ? If so you don't need to delete anything..which I think most higher plans do now
AT&T HTC One M8 ex-Harmon Kardon edition!
ARHD 9.1 Android 4.4.3!
Rooted, bootloader unlocked, SuperCID
TWRP 2.7.1.0
I also like walks on the beach..candlelit dinners, and watching good movies!

Every once in awhile I manage to spew forth a nugget of truth, so hitting the thanks tab is much appreciated!
 
kevinallen4325
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 229
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinallen4325 View Post
Does anyone know if there's something I can delete in titanium backup to get unlimited tethering? I know on my old Samsung's there was something and I don't want to just go around deleting random things

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
I was grandfathered in to the unlimited plan. I do not have tethering. I relied on custom rims basically to get rid of the tether block

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 701
Join Date: Jul 2013
Devs doing roms here should know how to enable tethering, I have it enabled on mine but unless on custom rom and rooted doesnt help much...Knoxraid just released a rom, see if its unlocked on his...but to answer your question no its not something you can just delete and itll work....sorry...


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinallen4325 View Post
I was grandfathered in to the unlimited plan. I do not have tethering. I relied on custom rims basically to get rid of the tether block

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
 
jbag1489
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 26
Join Date: Oct 2012
On the Droid razr (vzw) I used a sql editor to open settings.db and there was an option called entitlement check, and I had to change that to 0 instead of 1.

No clue if anything like this would work on the m8,as I don't have mine yet.

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
 
jjbusa
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 82
Join Date: Aug 2006
im interested in this too. i have the same grandfathered plan
 
Nathan2
Old
(Last edited by Nathan2; 1st April 2014 at 03:18 AM.)
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 39
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbag1489 View Post
On the Droid razr (vzw) I used a sql editor to open settings.db and there was an option called entitlement check, and I had to change that to 0 instead of 1.

No clue if anything like this would work on the m8,as I don't have mine yet.

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
Someone said adding tethering_dun_required=0 to settings.db would do it, but I tried it and it didn't work. I rebooted the phone and verified the new setting is in there as below, but trying to start the hotspot resulted in the same "call 611" bull**** as before:


% adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db 'select * from global where name = \"tether_dun_required\"'
106|tether_dun_required|0
%

I'm using KnoxRaid ROM which is based on the AT&T firmware. I haven't tried, but I'm willing to bet the international version roms don't have this problem.

edit: Just tried flashing ARHD, which is based on the international stock ROM, on my AT&T device and mobile hotspot works out of the box.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more