Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]Walkman app not working(speaker)

OP dipesh1502

1st April 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #1  
dipesh1502's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag MUMbai
Thanks Meter: 3,760
 
2,389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys i need some help
I was trying to play songs on loudspeaker but it showed playing but didnt actually play
The volume is full
And alarm,ringtones etc are working
So the loudspeaker doesnt play songs
1st April 2014, 05:02 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
mine is working perfectly as it should. walkman version 8.1.A.0.6 using on your rom
1st April 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #3  
dipesh1502's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag MUMbai
Thanks Meter: 3,760
 
2,389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sourabhp

mine is working perfectly as it should. walkman version 8.1.A.0.6 using on your rom

Actually i was asking on behalf of my friend
1st April 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #4  
Schokonuss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Forst
Thanks Meter: 58
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Did you try clearing cache and data of WALKMAN and deactivate and activate it (if this option is existing)?

Gesendet von meinem Sony Xperia SP C5303
1st April 2014, 07:34 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 13
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
More
Try inserting headphones play some music, stop the music and then unplug the headphone. With 4.1 sometimes the phone thought headphones where still plugged when I didn't stop the music when unplugging. Don't know if the problem still exist in 4.3.

Verstuurd van mijn C5303
The Following User Says Thank You to Th3Duck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st April 2014, 07:59 AM   |  #6  
dipesh1502's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag MUMbai
Thanks Meter: 3,760
 
2,389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schokonuss

Did you try clearing cache and data of WALKMAN and deactivate and activate it (if this option is existing)?

Gesendet von meinem Sony Xperia SP C5303

Yep tried it
1st April 2014, 08:00 AM   |  #7  
dipesh1502's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag MUMbai
Thanks Meter: 3,760
 
2,389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3Duck

Try inserting headphones play some music, stop the music and then unplug the headphone. With 4.1 sometimes the phone thought headphones where still plugged when I didn't stop the music when unplugging. Don't know if the problem still exist in 4.3.

Verstuurd van mijn C5303

Will try
1st April 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #8  
dipesh1502's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag MUMbai
Thanks Meter: 3,760
 
2,389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3Duck

Try inserting headphones play some music, stop the music and then unplug the headphone. With 4.1 sometimes the phone thought headphones where still plugged when I didn't stop the music when unplugging. Don't know if the problem still exist in 4.3.

Verstuurd van mijn C5303

Worked thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes