Post Reply

[Q] Questions about CM 10.1.3

31st March 2014, 09:29 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Hello there,
I am using CM, which is actually fine. Also I encountered two problems:

1. On the Internal SD Card (emulated) are two folders: "0" and "legacy"

They both have the same size (5,28 GB). At the first view they include they same data. So if they actually contain the same data, can I delete one of them to regain some space?

2. Even if your phones screen is turned off and locked; if you press the power button long enough the phone restarts. Is there a way to fix this?
P.S. As said in the title I am using CM 10.1.3 with Iodak Kernel. Dont know if it is important, but I also have Busybox and Xposed Framework installed.

Regards,
TheKampfkeks96
1st April 2014, 03:43 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
1. No, they are exactly the same with diferent paths... they do not own 10,56 GB only the 5,28

2. That is n t a bug. Thats the method you can restart the phone if it s crashed with
1st April 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerMoonEclipse

1. No, they are exactly the same with diferent paths... they do not own 10,56 GB only the 5,28

2. That is n t a bug. Thats the method you can restart the phone if it s crashed with

Thanks for the fast reply.
1. So why the hell my phone tells me that it has no free space left?
2. Is it possible to disable that?
1st April 2014, 08:14 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 533
 
834 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKampfkeks96

Thanks for the fast reply.
1. So why the hell my phone tells me that it has no free space left?
2. Is it possible to disable that?

1. Because of everything else present in the /Data folder
2. No because it's hw controlled, not software.
(if you are an electric engineer you might be able)
1st April 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudjgaard

1. Because of everything else present in the /Data folder
2. No because it's hw controlled, not software.
(if you are an electric engineer you might be able)

Thank you for anwsering my questions.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes