Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,846 Members 51,023 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Mojo - Wont Boot

Tip us?
 
Percius
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Mojo - Wont Boot

Hi all, My MadCatz mojo stopped working yesterday. At about 5PM it played a video in XBMC just fine. At 8PM I turned on the TV, it was only showing on 1/4th of the TV screen. I exited XBMC and the screen went black. I power cycled and the unit powers up to the static MadCatz logo and then stops. I left the machine unpowered since 10:30 last night. Today connecting to a monitor it is still like this.

System was stock less the root and play store mod. As far as I am aware system was completely idle between the times mentioned last night.

Not sure how to trigger a recovery console on the Mojo and I am not sure where to find the proper recovery console image.

Advice?

Percius.
 
mejdam
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 194
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Percius View Post
Hi all, My MadCatz mojo stopped working yesterday. At about 5PM it played a video in XBMC just fine. At 8PM I turned on the TV, it was only showing on 1/4th of the TV screen. I exited XBMC and the screen went black. I power cycled and the unit powers up to the static MadCatz logo and then stops. I left the machine unpowered since 10:30 last night. Today connecting to a monitor it is still like this.

System was stock less the root and play store mod. As far as I am aware system was completely idle between the times mentioned last night.

Not sure how to trigger a recovery console on the Mojo and I am not sure where to find the proper recovery console image.

Advice?

Percius.
On the Ouya you held the alt + print screen key while pressing I (not L) every 3 seconds while the system booted. Dont know if that works but its worth a try.
 
Percius
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
I can confirm that the fastboot command still works and that I can get into bootloader mode using a USB A to A cable. That being said I don't have any system image to flash to the device nor do I know how I would flash such an image without ADB or recovery console access.
 
Mad Catz Nate
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 30
Join Date: Dec 2013
You're console may have gone to sleep and just needed to wake up by waking up the CTRLR and moving the analogs around. But that sounds odd that it would remain blank, even after showing the Mad Catz boot screen.

If that still doesnt work, I suggest sending a support ticket to http://support.madcatz.com/
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes