Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,867 Members 41,223 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Stuck on logo, Recovery can't mount data

Tip us?
 
McTavish55
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Stuck on logo, Recovery can't mount data

I was using my S3 like any other normal day, tried expanding a post in twitter and then out of nowhere avast crashed along with twitter.
Avast kept crash looping, and twitter would crash any time I tried to open it. I then tried to open facebook and got a error message from that. The UI was stable the whole time though. I went into powermenu and selected reboot, and now my phone is stuck on the Galaxy SIII logo.

I went into recovery and cleared the cache, but when I tried to clear the dalvik I noticed it wouldn't mount /data and it showed internal storage as having no space left, I thought it might be an issue with that version of TWRP, so I updated to the latest one and I'm getting the same thing.

Could this be a hardware issue? The only internal storage I have access to is the system partition.

Any help would be appreciated.
 
djpabz23
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 200
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTavish55 View Post
I was using my S3 like any other normal day, tried expanding a post in twitter and then out of nowhere avast crashed along with twitter.
Avast kept crash looping, and twitter would crash any time I tried to open it. I then tried to open facebook and got a error message from that. The UI was stable the whole time though. I went into powermenu and selected reboot, and now my phone is stuck on the Galaxy SIII logo.

I went into recovery and cleared the cache, but when I tried to clear the dalvik I noticed it wouldn't mount /data and it showed internal storage as having no space left, I thought it might be an issue with that version of TWRP, so I updated to the latest one and I'm getting the same thing.

Could this be a hardware issue? The only internal storage I have access to is the system partition.

Any help would be appreciated.
Have you tried doing a factory reset from TWRP?
 
McTavish55
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpabz23 View Post
Have you tried doing a factory reset from TWRP?
I had to do a full hard format for data, but within an hour of using the phone the same thing happened again. My best guess would be that the damn thing is just broken.
 
djpabz23
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 200
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTavish55 View Post
I had to do a full hard format for data, but within an hour of using the phone the same thing happened again. My best guess would be that the damn thing is just broken.
Try doing the following

-Wipe /system
-Wipe /data
-Flash a rom
-Wipe /sdcard
-Factory Reset/Data Wipe
-Wipe cache and dalvik and then boot up the rom.
 
McTavish55
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpabz23 View Post
Try doing the following

-Wipe /system
-Wipe /data
-Flash a rom
-Wipe /sdcard
-Factory Reset/Data Wipe
-Wipe cache and dalvik and then boot up the rom.
Thats what I did before it happened the 2nd time. It is an AOSP firmware though. I'm going to try and flash stock everything in a little while.
 
djpabz23
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 200
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTavish55 View Post
Thats what I did before it happened the 2nd time. It is an AOSP firmware though. I'm going to try and flash stock everything in a little while.
Exactly what ROM are you using? I'm currently running an AOSP rom, no problems by far.
 
McTavish55
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpabz23 View Post
Exactly what ROM are you using? I'm currently running an AOSP rom, no problems by far.
Liquid Jellybean. I was on 2.10 when it happened the first time, and 2.37 when it did it again.
 
djpabz23
Old
(Last edited by djpabz23; 2nd April 2014 at 07:21 AM.)
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 200
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTavish55 View Post
Liquid Jellybean. I was on 2.10 when it happened the first time, and 2.37 when it did it again.
Try using the latest version of CWM: http://d-h.st/qAm

Same process, Wipe /system
Flash Rom
Flash Gapps
Factory Reset
Wipe Cache/Dalvik
Reboot into ROM.

I believe it has to do with TWRP.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more