Post Reply

Stuck on 3G?

OP Decepticaons

2nd April 2014, 01:32 AM   |  #1  
Decepticaons's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids
Thanks Meter: 254
 
1,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
After installing 2 separate ROMs I can't get a better connection than 3G...no 4G, and certainly no LTE. Anyone know of a fix other than going back to stock and re-flashing? Or a setting I'm missing perhaps? Help!

Sent From My Frosty Verizon LG G2
2nd April 2014, 07:24 AM   |  #2  
Art Vanderlay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 240
 
519 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decepticaons

After installing 2 separate ROMs I can't get a better connection than 3G...no 4G, and certainly no LTE. Anyone know of a fix other than going back to stock and re-flashing? Or a setting I'm missing perhaps? Help!

Sent From My Frosty Verizon LG G2

Open your dialer and type in *#*4636#*#*

Scroll down to the button that says set preferred network type and pick LTE/GSM/WCDMA. It switches back to 3G on reboot but that's the best I've got.
Last edited by Art Vanderlay; 2nd April 2014 at 07:48 AM.
2nd April 2014, 02:05 PM   |  #3  
Decepticaons's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids
Thanks Meter: 254
 
1,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decepticaons

After installing 2 separate ROMs I can't get a better connection than 3G...no 4G, and certainly no LTE. Anyone know of a fix other than going back to stock and re-flashing? Or a setting I'm missing perhaps? Help!

Sent From My Frosty Verizon LG G2

OK tried that, all it did was call Verizon lol.

Sent From My Frosty Verizon LG G2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank