Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

S4 no signal...Help?

OP dssking

2nd April 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I finally got around to unboxing my S4 and foolishly took the update to 4.3 last month. I managed to root and install TWRP,
then sat it for a month till the battery arrived (Zerolemon 7500).

Okay, i loaded both Hyperdrive RLS15 and ShoStock..... phone operates fine, but when I insert my SIM,
it does know it's rogers, but NO SIGNAL.

Modem issue? I'm frustrated.........back on my S3 now.........

HELP??
Thanks Guys
2nd April 2014, 04:17 PM   |  #2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,892
 
11,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
If Odin the stock firmware. I believe you can get it at sammobile.com for the i337m which you appear to have. If you still have problems it's probably hardware related.

Also, make sure your apn is correct for Rogers

Sent from my Nexus 5
2nd April 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
1,192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
It is likely your apn settings, there is also a 4.4.2 modem available for i337m in one of the threads
2nd April 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gage_Hero

It is likely your apn settings, there is also a 4.4.2 modem available for i337m in one of the threads

How do I set APN?? I've been in the Mobile Network menus, but there isn't an option to choose Rogers.

Frustrated!!! And I can't find find the modem............
2nd April 2014, 05:39 PM   |  #5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,892
 
11,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dssking

How do I set APN?? I've been in the Mobile Network menus, but there isn't an option to choose Rogers.

Frustrated!!! And I can't find find the modem............

Google Roger apn settings. Check those against what you already have. You might have to create a new apn or edit what you have

Sent from my Nexus 5
2nd April 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dssking

How do I set APN?? I've been in the Mobile Network menus, but there isn't an option to choose Rogers.

Frustrated!!! And I can't find find the modem............

To add to it, I even went back to the stock 4.3 after I rooted and I have no connectivity........MODEM?
2nd April 2014, 09:58 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
1,192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dssking

To add to it, I even went back to the stock 4.3 after I rooted and I have no connectivity........MODEM?

I had a random thing happen once like that, sound strange but power off the phone, take out the sim, wipe it down, rubbing alcohol works good, make sure it is dry then fire up the phone again....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes