FORUMS

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

S4 no signal...Help?

2nd April 2014, 03:03 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
I finally got around to unboxing my S4 and foolishly took the update to 4.3 last month. I managed to root and install TWRP,
then sat it for a month till the battery arrived (Zerolemon 7500).

Okay, i loaded both Hyperdrive RLS15 and ShoStock..... phone operates fine, but when I insert my SIM,
it does know it's rogers, but NO SIGNAL.

Modem issue? I'm frustrated.........back on my S3 now.........

HELP??
Thanks Guys
 
 
2nd April 2014, 03:17 PM |#2  
jd1639's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 4,692
 
Donate to Me
More
If Odin the stock firmware. I believe you can get it at sammobile.com for the i337m which you appear to have. If you still have problems it's probably hardware related.

Also, make sure your apn is correct for Rogers

Sent from my Nexus 5
2nd April 2014, 03:55 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
More
It is likely your apn settings, there is also a 4.4.2 modem available for i337m in one of the threads
2nd April 2014, 04:30 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gage_Hero

It is likely your apn settings, there is also a 4.4.2 modem available for i337m in one of the threads

How do I set APN?? I've been in the Mobile Network menus, but there isn't an option to choose Rogers.

Frustrated!!! And I can't find find the modem............
2nd April 2014, 04:39 PM |#5  
jd1639's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 4,692
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dssking

How do I set APN?? I've been in the Mobile Network menus, but there isn't an option to choose Rogers.

Frustrated!!! And I can't find find the modem............

Google Roger apn settings. Check those against what you already have. You might have to create a new apn or edit what you have

Sent from my Nexus 5
2nd April 2014, 04:49 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dssking

How do I set APN?? I've been in the Mobile Network menus, but there isn't an option to choose Rogers.

Frustrated!!! And I can't find find the modem............

To add to it, I even went back to the stock 4.3 after I rooted and I have no connectivity........MODEM?
2nd April 2014, 08:58 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dssking

To add to it, I even went back to the stock 4.3 after I rooted and I have no connectivity........MODEM?

I had a random thing happen once like that, sound strange but power off the phone, take out the sim, wipe it down, rubbing alcohol works good, make sure it is dry then fire up the phone again....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes