Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,905 Members 39,923 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC-One Google edition unlock bootloader

Tip us?
 
schweif3
Old
(Last edited by schweif3; 1st April 2014 at 05:12 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default HTC-One Google edition unlock bootloader

Hello

A few months ago I unlocked my HTC One Bootloader and "transformed" it into a Google Edition.
Now I want to get back to HTC-Sense, but I can't unlock the Bootloader anymore (I have"s-off" ).
I've tried everything (like using htcdev.com or "fastboot oem unlock") but I can't get it unlocked.

When I use the command "fastboot oem unlock" the only thing I get is an error message (see attachement).

It'd be great if someone out there has a solution for me!

Cheers!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	l5zjd8haxra.png
Views:	567
Size:	9.5 KB
ID:	2662736  
 
maxal
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 861
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Peel, Isle of Man
Quote:
Originally Posted by schweif3 View Post
Hello

A few months ago I unlocked my HTC One Bootloader and "transformed" it into a Google Edition.
Now I want to get back to HTC-Sense, but I can't unlock the Bootloader anymore (I have"s-off" ).
I've tried everything (like using htcdev.com or "fastboot oem unlock") but I can't get it unlocked.

When I use the command "fastboot oem unlock" the only thing I get is an error message (see attachement).

It'd be great if someone out there has a solution for me!

Cheers!
Have you seen this thread it may help you, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2475914
Asus Vivotab tf810c Windows 8.1.1
HTC One unlocked+rooted+S-Off GPE 4.4.4
 
Boachti
Old
#3  
Boachti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 106
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Luxembourg
You have to redo the process at htcdev.com
You have to use a new unlock.bin
Don't forget to hit Thanks Button

HTC One (M7)
ROM: Android Revolution HD
 
Phil_Chambers
Old
#4  
Phil_Chambers's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Orlando
Correct me if I'm wrong, but is unlocking the bootloader required with s-off? Can't you just flash the stock firmware over the GE?
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 395
Posts: 1,667
Join Date: Jan 2011
Because you are Soff, run an older 4.2 GPE RUU and then unlock bootloader. That's your only hope, unless you have not changed Cid which will add more options.

Your output of fastboot getvar all?
 
cschmitt
Old
#6  
cschmitt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1704
Posts: 1,426
Join Date: Feb 2012
Use revone -u to unlock. No htcdev, no token, no wipe necessary.
<this>
 
cc999
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 450
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweif3 View Post
Hello

A few months ago I unlocked my HTC One Bootloader and "transformed" it into a Google Edition.
Now I want to get back to HTC-Sense, but I can't unlock the Bootloader anymore (I have"s-off" ).
I've tried everything (like using htcdev.com or "fastboot oem unlock") but I can't get it unlocked.

When I use the command "fastboot oem unlock" the only thing I get is an error message (see attachement).

It'd be great if someone out there has a solution for me!

Cheers!
What operating system?

CC

---------- Post added at 09:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:39 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweif3 View Post
Hello

A few months ago I unlocked my HTC One Bootloader and "transformed" it into a Google Edition.
Now I want to get back to HTC-Sense, but I can't unlock the Bootloader anymore (I have"s-off" ).
I've tried everything (like using htcdev.com or "fastboot oem unlock") but I can't get it unlocked.

When I use the command "fastboot oem unlock" the only thing I get is an error message (see attachement).

It'd be great if someone out there has a solution for me!

Cheers!
If its a Dev Edition, or any edition for that matter, Find the 1.44 Hboot and flash. Then you can run the Sense RUU.

CC
 
schweif3
Old
(Last edited by schweif3; 2nd April 2014 at 04:18 PM.)
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2013
hey what do i have to need to flash the htc os??
now i have cid googl001 hboot 1.54
os 3.6.2.1700.1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more

Immersive Mode on Unrooted Devices with GMD Full Screen Immersive Mode

Everyone likes screen real estate–no question about that. The … more

Android Wear App Review: EchoWear Song Search – XDA Developer TV

Yesterday on XDA Developer TV, Producer AdamOutler tore down a Samsung … more