Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,775 Members 40,874 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Problem with Gapps, running CM11 latest nightly

Tip us?
 
beramiah
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default [Q] Problem with Gapps, running CM11 latest nightly

I'm having a serious issue with my Google Apps recently. My stock rom updated over OTA so I had to re-root/reinstall CM11, and when I was installing Google Apps it failed a few times and then worked.

The problem I'm having is that Android Device Manager will be very inaccurate (up to 2,400 meters), and sometimes won't find the device at all. When I am running my stock rom the ADM finds the device very accurately (<10 meters).

I just re-flashed/reinstalled everything and I'm still getting the same issue. Any suggestions?

Thanks
 
Draxin
Old
(Last edited by Draxin; 2nd April 2014 at 07:17 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 317
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oregon
Well, depending on how much time you have on your hands, and everything is backed up. You could use mattlgrof's utility to flash your firmware back to stock, reroot, dont accept OTA, then freeze the OTAupdater with an app like Titanuim backup so you don't get/have to worry about accidently accepting the OTA. And you wouldn't be bothered with the notifications if you use the stock ROM This works even better if CM11 is your daily driver, and you don't really use stock. I assume you are on BMM? If you are on safestrap, you can flash the stock slot with CM11.

If you still have the problem, you will at least know it wasn't the OTA.
 
beramiah
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
So you think the problem would be fixed if I simply flashed CM on my stock slot? I'm pretty sure it was the OTA that screwed everything up. I am on safestrap.
 
Draxin
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 317
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by beramiah View Post
So you think the problem would be fixed if I simply flashed CM on my stock slot? I'm pretty sure it was the OTA that screwed everything up. I am on safestrap.
Make a backup and try it. Custom ROM's don't recieve OTA's so... If you flash right now, and the problem persists, THEN use Mattlgrof's utility and blah blah blah, so didn't recieve the OTA, and try then. As long as you used safestrap correctly, the only thing you can lose is time.
The Following User Says Thank You to Draxin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
beramiah
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
If i recovered my stock slot to the point BEFORE i received the OTA, would that undo all the OTA changes that screwed up my phone?
 
Draxin
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 317
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oregon
My assumptions would be yes if you had one. At that point, me personally, after verifying OTA wasnt there, I would go back to safestrap and reflash cm11 and gapps. I don't know what difference it would make. I personally am always hinky about dirty flashes and such, so if I think one thing might be affecting something else I wipe and replace both. So I don't upgrade ROMs and kernels much... A lot of time setting everything back up

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 11:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:35 AM ----------

Wait you are on a xt912 right?

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Draxin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tydiamond11
Old
#7  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by beramiah View Post
If i recovered my stock slot to the point BEFORE i received the OTA, would that undo all the OTA changes that screwed up my phone?
I do not think it has anything to do with the stock slot I have only slimkat in my stock slot and my android device is so far away it is worthless I use avast .

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
The Following User Says Thank You to tydiamond11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
beramiah
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tydiamond11 View Post
I do not think it has anything to do with the stock slot I have only slimkat in my stock slot and my android device is so far away it is worthless I use avast .

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
@Draxin I am using XT912, yes.

What would you suggest doing, tydiamond?
 
Draxin
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 317
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by tydiamond11 View Post
I do not think it has anything to do with the stock slot I have only slimkat in my stock slot and my android device is so far away it is worthless I use avast .

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
I use Gotya myself, it has been accurate for me if I adjust the settings... 10-20 meters

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
 
tydiamond11
Old
#10  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by beramiah View Post
@Draxin I am using XT912, yes.

What would you suggest doing, tydiamond?
I would say just do a full clean class of cm11 and gapps maybe unless you just did when you flashed cm11 the last time. I think if you have cm11 and root and safestrap recovery you are good. The stock does not matter any more.

---------- Post added at 11:56 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:56 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Draxin View Post
I use Gotya myself, it has been accurate for me if I adjust the settings... 10-20 meters

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
Interesting I will look it up.

---------- Post added at 12:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:56 AM ----------

The one thing about avast is it uses root. Idk about gotya can you let me know.
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes