Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,192 Members 38,061 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal cutting off :(

Tip us?
 
simpl3lang
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 233
Join Date: Aug 2010
Question Signal cutting off :(

hi all...

currently using tmobile galaxy note 3 with an at&t sim. the phone is in good standing. not blacklisted. i love the phone. currently using slim rom (latest). ever since i got the phone, i been having signal issues. there are times when the phone signal cuts off, no signal at all. and then there are times when, even though, it shows a signal no one can call me, it just rings or cuts the caller after a few rings. sometimes my gf would tell me shes been calling me, but i never got any calls/miss calls. sms would go through though. and when this is happening i would try to call a number, nothing happens, no ringing, no sound at all coming out of the earpiece. a reboot would remedy the issue. but its starting to get annoying.

can anyone help me out here. am i the only one with this issue?

thanks in advance.
 
simpl3lang
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 233
Join Date: Aug 2010
wondering if i should install a at&t modem. can anyone tell me if that is a good idea??
 
greekchampion04
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 137
Join Date: Apr 2011
are there any hardware differences between the ATT version and the T-Mobile version? I have not done the research, but it is possible that the ATT version does not have the correct GSM/LTE bands to get a good connection on T-Mobile.

I had similar issues using a Verizon Note 2 on T-Mobile and AT&T
OG (Screen Issues) --> DX (Headphone Jack Issues) --> D4 --> Note II --> Note 3
 
ukcain
Old
#4  
ukcain's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2012
I have the same issue. I even tried redoing my apn's and the problem continues...
 
simpl3lang
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 233
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukcain View Post
I have the same issue. I even tried redoing my apn's and the problem continues...
at least now i know i am not the only one with the issue. i hope someone with more knowledge of the issue reads this and helps us.



regarding the frequency bands used, i am not sure.
 
XxLostSoulxX
Old
#6  
XxLostSoulxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 435
Posts: 3,741
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ft. Worth
I have issues if I don't use att after day and use tmobile it won't load data just voice, I turn it off and switch sims and load the data, turn off, switch back to att sim all is well.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
RIP Tori Dean Crawford 2/26/93 - 06/04/12 Great Friend Who Will Forever Be Missed

Samsung Epic 4G:
Cyanogen Mod 7.2 @ 1.8 GHz
Cyanogen Mod 10 @ 1.0 GHz
Samsung Nexus S 4G:
Cyanogen Mod 10 ~ Matr1x @ 1.0GHz
AOKP MS 6 ~ Air @ 1.47GHz
Samsung Galaxy N2:
Stock @ 1.9GHz
LG Nexus 4:
Stock @ 1.83GHz
Samsung Galaxy Note 3:
Stock @ 3.0GHz
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more

Android One Goes Live in India!

Android One is a Google initiative set to bring an AOSP-like experience tosome emergingmarkets like India, … more

XDA and LeaseWeb: Win Free Server Trial and Moto 360

As you might recall from a previousBehind the Scenesarticle we wrote, XDA’s … more