Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [Help] kitkat update & xposed framework issue

OP lourdes71

4th April 2014, 12:06 PM   |  #11  
maxsam4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 48
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lourdes71

How can I check that, and if it's so, uninstall it completely? It doesn't show in the list of installed applications at all...




I don't even know how to do that, honestly

if it's changed, how could I check it?

Go to data/app and see if there is a file named de.robv.android.xposed.installer-2.apk
Or
de.robv.android.xposed.installer-1.apk
Or
de.robv.android.xposed.installer.apk
Or something like that.

Delete it if it exists

Sent from my GT-I9500 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 03:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:34 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by lourdes71

My hopes were dashed, it didn't work
Same happened

Any more ideas?

Thanks beforehand

Hit the thanks button if you appreciate somebody's help.

Sent from my GT-I9500 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th April 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxsam4

Go to data/app and see if there is a file named de.robv.android.xposed.installer-2.apk
Or
de.robv.android.xposed.installer-1.apk
Or
de.robv.android.xposed.installer.apk
Or something like that.

Delete it if it exists

Nothing... I did a complete search with root explorer, only found old logs from supersu's granted permissions for xposed, deleted them just in case, tried to install again from fresh... "application not installed"
4th April 2014, 12:56 PM   |  #13  
head_banger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Have ya tried pushing app in system/app and rebooting
4th April 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_banger

Have ya tried pushing app in system/app and rebooting

How exactly can I do that?
Don't know what you mean by pushing an app... sorry never done that before but I'm a fast learner, please explain
4th April 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #15  
head_banger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Use a file explorer and copy the xposed apk to system/app then restart to see if works
4th April 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #16  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_banger

Use a file explorer and copy the xposed apk to system/app then restart to see if works


Yeeeeesssssss!
That did it!

I put it there, rebooted, run the apk from that folder and it installed fine!
there's no sign of the widget anywhere, that's true...
but I can run it through root explorer and add modules, and they are (apparently) working (so far)

I can't thank you enough!
thanks thanks thanks!
4th April 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #17  
head_banger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Glad I could help, press the thanks button if helped
The Following User Says Thank You to head_banger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #18  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_banger

Glad I could help, press the thanks button if helped

Even better yet... rebooted and the widget appeared in my menu.

Thank you so much.

Button pressed!
Last edited by lourdes71; 4th April 2014 at 02:24 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to lourdes71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #19  
head_banger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Just remember, you can't use xpose if ya ever want to try ART runtime

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes