FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] [Help] kitkat update & xposed framework issue

12 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By lourdes71, Junior Member on 4th April 2014, 07:38 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th April 2014, 11:06 AM |#11  
maxsam4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 48
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lourdes71

How can I check that, and if it's so, uninstall it completely? It doesn't show in the list of installed applications at all...




I don't even know how to do that, honestly

if it's changed, how could I check it?

Go to data/app and see if there is a file named de.robv.android.xposed.installer-2.apk
Or
de.robv.android.xposed.installer-1.apk
Or
de.robv.android.xposed.installer.apk
Or something like that.

Delete it if it exists

Sent from my GT-I9500 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 03:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:34 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by lourdes71

My hopes were dashed, it didn't work
Same happened

Any more ideas?

Thanks beforehand

Hit the thanks button if you appreciate somebody's help.

Sent from my GT-I9500 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
4th April 2014, 11:32 AM |#12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxsam4

Go to data/app and see if there is a file named de.robv.android.xposed.installer-2.apk
Or
de.robv.android.xposed.installer-1.apk
Or
de.robv.android.xposed.installer.apk
Or something like that.

Delete it if it exists

Nothing... I did a complete search with root explorer, only found old logs from supersu's granted permissions for xposed, deleted them just in case, tried to install again from fresh... "application not installed"
4th April 2014, 11:56 AM |#13  
head_banger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Have ya tried pushing app in system/app and rebooting
4th April 2014, 12:19 PM |#14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_banger

Have ya tried pushing app in system/app and rebooting

How exactly can I do that?
Don't know what you mean by pushing an app... sorry never done that before but I'm a fast learner, please explain
4th April 2014, 12:47 PM |#15  
head_banger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Use a file explorer and copy the xposed apk to system/app then restart to see if works
4th April 2014, 01:14 PM |#16  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_banger

Use a file explorer and copy the xposed apk to system/app then restart to see if works


Yeeeeesssssss!
That did it!

I put it there, rebooted, run the apk from that folder and it installed fine!
there's no sign of the widget anywhere, that's true...
but I can run it through root explorer and add modules, and they are (apparently) working (so far)

I can't thank you enough!
thanks thanks thanks!
4th April 2014, 01:18 PM |#17  
head_banger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Glad I could help, press the thanks button if helped
The Following User Says Thank You to head_banger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2014, 01:19 PM |#18  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_banger

Glad I could help, press the thanks button if helped

Even better yet... rebooted and the widget appeared in my menu.

Thank you so much.

Button pressed!
Last edited by lourdes71; 4th April 2014 at 01:24 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to lourdes71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2014, 01:33 PM |#19  
head_banger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Just remember, you can't use xpose if ya ever want to try ART runtime
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes