Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] HTC Wildfire A3333 HARDLOCKED

OP Donnydave

4th April 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #21  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

Malware bytes can interrupt flashing process. But I send you another link if you want. Please deactivate Malware bytes for the time you interact with the phone

New link. -->https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B0MK...1rMEdTbjA/edit

Sent from my loved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk

I downloaded that went through the instructions in the blue box but nothing seems to be happening with my phone? have I done something wrong?
4th April 2014, 12:10 PM   |  #22  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnydave

I downloaded that went through the instructions in the blue box but nothing seems to be happening with my phone? have I done something wrong?

NO

Now: press shift + rightmouse on any free place on your windows desktop and press "Open commandline here"


Connect your phone to the computer in fastboot mode (As done before)

go to the windows commandline and type: "fastboot getvar cid" (Whithout the quotaion marks "") press enter and the "CID" will be shown.
Last edited by LS.xD; 4th April 2014 at 12:15 PM.
4th April 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #23  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

NO

Now: press shift + rightmouse on any free place on your windows desktop and press "Open commandline here"


Connect your phone to the computer in fastboot mode (As done before)

go to the windows commandline and type: "fastboot getvar cid" (Whithout the quotaion marks "") press enter and the "CID" will be shown.

T-MOB005
It took some figuring out but I got there eventually
4th April 2014, 01:24 PM   |  #24  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnydave

T-MOB005
It took some figuring out but I got there eventually

Thats T-Mobile branded. What provider is the simcard you want to use with?

Here is the TMob UK RUU --> LINK
Last edited by LS.xD; 4th April 2014 at 01:28 PM.
4th April 2014, 01:30 PM   |  #25  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

Thats T-Mobile branded. What provider is the simcard you want to use with?

Here is the TMob UK RUU --> LINK

I was going to go with T-MOB again? Or do I need to change ?
Its not looking promising Error message 140 saying I need a different ROM?
Last edited by Donnydave; 4th April 2014 at 01:37 PM.
4th April 2014, 01:31 PM   |  #26  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
No it's pretty good

Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk
4th April 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #27  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

No it's pretty good

Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk

That link wont work either
Its not looking promising Error message 140 saying I need a different ROM?
4th April 2014, 02:21 PM   |  #28  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Info 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnydave

That link wont work either
Its not looking promising Error message 140 saying I need a different ROM?

So going further would get kind of tricky.

You need T-Mobile UK again. BUT the file from the download is a lower version then installed on the phone. And ther in no newer installer. You can just proceed when you're "S-OFF" and it could get some real advanture to you You may think about the phone is may be £20 worth. So if you really need it we can proceed but that will mean A LOT of reading for you
4th April 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #29  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

So going further would get kind of tricky.

You need T-Mobile UK again. BUT the file from the download is a lower version then installed on the phone. And ther in no newer installer. You can just proceed when you're "S-OFF" and it could get some real advanture to you You may think about the phone is may be £20 worth. So if you really need it we can proceed but that will mean A LOT of reading for you

Thank you for all your help I do not really need it, it is just in such nice condition I would have liked to get it working but it was really just a challenge I have never attempted this before, I do have a working HTC phone
4th April 2014, 02:54 PM   |  #30  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnydave

Thank you for all your help I do not really need it, it is just in such nice condition I would have liked to get it working but it was really just a challenge I have never attempted this before, I do have a working HTC phone


At least you got some more familiar with handling phones

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes