Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Please answer asap

OP smithy31698

5th April 2014, 12:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Washington
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
I'm leaving for NO, LA tomorrow. I need my phone to be reliable. My issue is the phone drops signal often (T-Mobile US Prepaid) but it says it still has full bars and 3G/H+. SMS, MMS, internet and sometimes even calling all fail until I reboot my phone. I am on OmniRom Kitkat. This also happen on stock ICS and JB. Would switching APN settings from T-Mobile US (epc.tmobile.com) help at all? At least for calls and texts? I have 5 options. Simple(APN simple) StraightTalk T-Mobile(APN wap.tracfone) T-Mobile US(APN epc.tmobile.com)
T-Mobile US LTE(APN fast.t-mobile.com) and T-Mobile US LTE IPv6(APN fast.t-mobile.com). Would any of these make a difference? Or can I force roam on ATT and would that help? I bought a new sim but that didn't fix the problem. HELP Please!
Last edited by smithy31698; 5th April 2014 at 12:47 AM.
5th April 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #2  
Coolneng's Avatar
Senior Member
Yugoslavia
Thanks Meter: 41
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithy31698

I'm leaving for NO, LA tomorrow. I need my phone to be reliable. My issue is the phone drops signal often (T-Mobile US Prepaid) but it says it still has full bars and 3G/H+. SMS, MMS, internet and sometimes even calling all fail until I reboot my phone. I am on OmniRom Kitkat. This also happen on stock ICS and JB. Would switching APN settings from T-Mobile US (epc.tmobile.com) help at all? At least for calls and texts? I have 5 options. Simple(APN simple) StraightTalk T-Mobile(APN wap.tracfone) T-Mobile US(APN epc.tmobile.com)
T-Mobile US LTE(APN fast.t-mobile.com) and T-Mobile US LTE IPv6(APN fast.t-mobile.com). Would any of these make a difference? Or can I force roam on ATT and would that help? I bought a new sim but that didn't fix the problem. HELP Please!

Try Paranoid Android or implementing EPRJ RIL into Omni.
5th April 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
plex educve
This phone is missing the AWS/1700 band support for T-Mobile. If you are on prepaid, then you should try getting AT&T compatible MVNO.
5th April 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Washington
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by csk1jw

This phone is missing the AWS/1700 band support for T-Mobile. If you are on prepaid, then you should try getting AT&T compatible MVNO.

The 1700 should only effect data. And even that isn't entirely true because my area is refarmed to 1900
5th April 2014, 06:59 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
No. T-Mobile 3G supports both voice and data.

T-Mobile 3G (HSPA)
•With 3G, theoretical maximum download of 14 Mbps.
•Our 3G network operates on the 1700 MHz and 2100 MHz frequencies. You'll need a phone that supports 1700 MHz and 2100 MHz to connect to our 3G network.
•On our 3G network, you can use voice and data services simultaneously.

UMTS/WCDMA is technically capable of both voice and data.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes