Post Reply

Be careful using phone upgrade on another line

OP mswlogo

29th March 2014, 03:57 PM   |  #11  
dsk00185's Avatar
Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 12
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
The same thing happened to me.
My suggestion speak to someone on chat, they seem to be more knowledgeable.
When i called customer care spent an hour and he was unable to do it.
When I did it in chat an explain what happened 15 minutes later I was up and running.
3rd April 2014, 08:02 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Flag U.S.A.
Thanks Meter: 70
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr0st420

I used my wife's upgrade to get my m8. I used chat to activate with no problems. Your Sprint representative must of been less skilled

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk

I stole my nephew's upgrade and it went very well! (For me)
3rd April 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #13  
slayer69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA.
Thanks Meter: 654
 
1,864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr0st420

I used my wife's upgrade to get my m8. I used chat to activate with no problems. Your Sprint representative must of been less skilled

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomstang

I used another line's upgrade. I tried to activate on my account page and it failed. I then turned the phone on and it began auto activating so I shut it off immediately (since that person doesn't live in the same house). I did the Sprint Chat and it took the rep a few minutes but she finally got it activated correctly for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsk00185

The same thing happened to me.
My suggestion speak to someone on chat, they seem to be more knowledgeable.
When i called customer care spent an hour and he was unable to do it.
When I did it in chat an explain what happened 15 minutes later I was up and running.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkt97401

I stole my nephew's upgrade and it went very well! (For me)


All of these!!!!! I did the same thing with both my m8's I ordered. I used my upgrades from 2 other lines...then when the phone came in I tried the online activation (which failed) then just clicked on the chat button and the nice person on the other end had me up and running in no time.
5th April 2014, 08:01 AM   |  #14  
RayTrue04's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hartford, CT
Thanks Meter: 458
 
1,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by datajosh

Sprint uses SIM cards for all LTE phones now.

Bingo! Amazing how people don't realize LTE is a GSM technology and requires a Sim. Even the first LTE phones (EvoLte/GS3) has them. It's just the older lte devices weren't userswappable and were built in.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint One (M8) General by ThreadRank