5,593,587 Members 38,122 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Micromax A116 home, back and app button not working

Tip us?
 
almightysanjus
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2009
Question [Q] Micromax A116 home, back and app button not working

Hi am facing this problem where the buttons on my canvas A116 is not responding. I tried to hard reset and rebooted it several times but all in vain....can someone kindly help or provide a expert solution for the problem before handing it over to the ICU... i mean the service center
 
Prince Chandela
Old
#2  
Prince Chandela's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 337
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by almightysanjus View Post
Hi am facing this problem where the buttons on my canvas A116 is not responding. I tried to hard reset and rebooted it several times but all in vain....can someone kindly help or provide a expert solution for the problem before handing it over to the ICU... i mean the service center
Well please dont give it to ICU he cannot bare this i mean ur a116
Tell me ur baseband version in About Phone.
Press THANKS If i helped you or If you would like too
 
almightysanjus
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2009
Hi Prince
My Baseband version is MOLY.WRB.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P10
Kindly help me fix this problem...
 
ahesartamboli
Old
#4  
ahesartamboli's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 43
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Solapur
It is updated 4.2.1??

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda premium
 
nitin.kachave
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Micromax a116 home,back and app button not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahesartamboli View Post
It is updated 4.2.1??

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda premium
same problem here. after several reset this proble not soved. pls help..
 
jayadu
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 52
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Coimbatore
Phone Try this

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitin.kachave View Post
same problem here. after several reset this proble not soved. pls help..
well if your rooted

you can use navigation bar's
 
ankit jaggi
Old
#7  
ankit jaggi's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dehradun
"qemu.hw.mainkeys=0"
add this in the end of build prop u will get nexus like soft buttons ...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Windows Phone 8.1 Developer Preview Now Available!

About two weeks ago at the BUILD conference in San Francisco, Microsoft unveiled Windows … more

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more