Post Reply

Flashify help

OP KyJelly69

1st April 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 116
 
566 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
can I use flashify, or any other app, to install a new radio? i have a file called dlx_baseband_1.01.01.1112.zip.
is this flashable using recovery? is there a version that is flashable in recovery or flashify?

are there recovery/flashify versions of the newest hboot?

i'm having trouble doing it the "regular" way
1st April 2014, 11:23 PM   |  #2  
mopartonyg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag L.A. Area
Thanks Meter: 159
 
689 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyJelly69

can I use flashify, or any other app, to install a new radio? i have a file called dlx_baseband_1.01.01.1112.zip.
is this flashable using recovery? is there a version that is flashable in recovery or flashify?

are there recovery/flashify versions of the newest hboot?

i'm having trouble doing it the "regular" way

pretty sure radio has to flashed through fastboot
The Following User Says Thank You to mopartonyg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mopartonyg

pretty sure radio has to flashed through fastboot

Fastboot straight up doesn't work on many Windows 8 computers. It's a Windows driver problem, but it still affects a lot of us in the custom dev community.

To answer the OP's question...the Flashify software DOES support flashing radios, but not for the DNA, unfortunately.
2nd April 2014, 06:46 AM   |  #4  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 9,089
 
6,587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
I posted a recovery flashable radio in my stock Rom thread.
It's also linked to in my sense 6 Rom threads OP.


Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to santod040 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2014, 06:49 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 116
 
566 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
I'm using win7 and tanks to santod040 i have updated the radio. can the hboot be updated with flashify or through recovery?

EDIT:
now I only connect at 1X instead of LTE. anyone know how to fix this?

EDIT:
NM i used *#*#4636#*#* to fix it up
Last edited by KyJelly69; 2nd April 2014 at 07:42 PM.
2nd April 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #6  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 9,089
 
6,587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyJelly69

I'm using win7 and tanks to santod040 i have updated the radio. can the hboot be updated with flashify or through recovery?

EDIT:
now I only connect at 1X instead of LTE. anyone know how to fix this?

You may need the firmware as well, which cannot be flashed in Recovery currently...
2nd April 2014, 08:01 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 116
 
566 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040

You may need the firmware as well, which cannot be flashed in Recovery currently...

crap...
I have data but i dont have any service for phone calls.
2nd April 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #8  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 9,089
 
6,587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyJelly69

crap...
I have data but i dont have any service for phone calls.

Using what Rom?
Did you do the firmware update?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
2nd April 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 116
 
566 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040

Using what Rom?
Did you do the firmware update?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

I'm using CodefireX.
If I do A Dirty update will that work?
I got the DNA tool to work and reflashed the radio. that didn't help.

I had a nandroid from right before flashing the radio. I restored it and it's still screwed.
now to Dirty flash the latest nightly. ugh

WTF, that still didn't work!

what firmware are you talking about?

EDIT AGAIN!!!
I reflashed the radio that was on there before and it still wont connect. please help
Last edited by KyJelly69; 2nd April 2014 at 10:29 PM.
5th April 2014, 03:14 PM   |  #10  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Suffolk, VA
Thanks Meter: 1,476
 
2,789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyJelly69

I'm using CodefireX.
If I do A Dirty update will that work?
I got the DNA tool to work and reflashed the radio. that didn't help.

I had a nandroid from right before flashing the radio. I restored it and it's still screwed.
now to Dirty flash the latest nightly. ugh

WTF, that still didn't work!

what firmware are you talking about?

EDIT AGAIN!!!
I reflashed the radio that was on there before and it still wont connect. please help

Did you check the mobile data settings to make sure that all those settings were correct?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Premium HD app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes