Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,216 Members 53,538 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Lte fix for metropcs mega 6.3

Tip us?
 
josuemldnd23
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2011
Info 2 Lte fix for metropcs mega 6.3

Hello guys,
I have recently been trying different ROMs for my MetroPCS Mega and for the past couple of months I have not been able to get LTE to work.
BUT.....
I HAVE FOUND THE FIX!!

IT WAS SO SIMPLE!!

These are the APN Settings:

Name: MetroPCS

APN: fast.metropcs.com

MMSC: http://metropcs.mmsmvno.com/mms/wapenc

MCC: 310

MNC: 260

APN type: default,mms,supl <------ THIS IS IMPORTANT

APN Protocol: IPv6

APN roaming protocol: IPv4
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to josuemldnd23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Frezi Evan
Old
#2  
Frezi Evan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 376
Join Date: Mar 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Okay.. Fine tips and tricks..


The Following User Says Thank You to Frezi Evan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mexigga
Old
#3  
mexigga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 1,038
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Cant change my apn protocol to IPv6
Samsung Galaxy Note 2 - T889 - TW4.4*eZKAT* Kernel: AGNi
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 * ROM: Hyperdrive RLS8

 
Zeuszoos
Old
#4  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 177
Join Date: Aug 2012
I don't understand. Is every Mega owner supposed to apply this fix? How do you do it, if so, please?

I have a Mega SGH-M819N (MetroPCS)
Sent from my way cool Asus TF701T Tablet, w/KB Dock
Running Jelly Bean v4.3 OS, on the CROMi-X v6.1 ROM


http://reflectiveresonance.com/
 
jizar
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida
Didnt work for me.
 
Zeuszoos
Old
#6  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 177
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar View Post
Didnt work for me.
You couldn't put those settings in? Or you could, but LTE isn't coming on ever for you?

No offense my friend, but you should be more descriptive. People won't guess.
Sent from my way cool Asus TF701T Tablet, w/KB Dock
Running Jelly Bean v4.3 OS, on the CROMi-X v6.1 ROM


http://reflectiveresonance.com/
 
rmarinella
Old
#7  
rmarinella's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 143
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Palm Beach County
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga View Post
Cant change my apn protocol to IPv6
Me either, but LTE still works.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
 
jizar
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida
Default 2810

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeuszoos View Post
You couldn't put those settings in? Or you could, but LTE isn't coming on ever for you?

No offense my friend, but you should be more descriptive. People won't guess.
Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.
 
Zeuszoos
Old
#9  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 177
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar View Post
Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.
Ok, yea, actually knowing which ROM you have is kinda important. <lol>

I'm on the Factory ROM and it takes the settings.

Sorry, but can't really help ya. And I haven't switched, because I don't want to lose "WiFi Calling" and stuff like that.
Sent from my way cool Asus TF701T Tablet, w/KB Dock
Running Jelly Bean v4.3 OS, on the CROMi-X v6.1 ROM


http://reflectiveresonance.com/
 
mexigga
Old
#10  
mexigga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 1,038
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar View Post
Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.
Few questions...

1. What does the connection show in settings. .about phone?

2. Have you tried editing build prop?
Samsung Galaxy Note 2 - T889 - TW4.4*eZKAT* Kernel: AGNi
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 * ROM: Hyperdrive RLS8


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more