Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

Lte fix for metropcs mega 6.3

OP josuemldnd23

5th April 2014, 09:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Hello guys,
I have recently been trying different ROMs for my MetroPCS Mega and for the past couple of months I have not been able to get LTE to work.
BUT.....
I HAVE FOUND THE FIX!!

IT WAS SO SIMPLE!!

These are the APN Settings:

Name: MetroPCS

APN: fast.metropcs.com

MMSC: http://metropcs.mmsmvno.com/mms/wapenc

MCC: 310

MNC: 260

APN type: default,mms,supl <------ THIS IS IMPORTANT

APN Protocol: IPv6

APN roaming protocol: IPv4
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to josuemldnd23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th April 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #2  
Frezi Evan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Okay.. Fine tips and tricks..
The Following User Says Thank You to Frezi Evan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 05:41 AM   |  #4  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
I don't understand. Is every Mega owner supposed to apply this fix? How do you do it, if so, please?

I have a Mega SGH-M819N (MetroPCS)
3rd August 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Didnt work for me.
3rd August 2014, 03:50 PM   |  #6  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar

Didnt work for me.

You couldn't put those settings in? Or you could, but LTE isn't coming on ever for you?

No offense my friend, but you should be more descriptive. People won't guess.
3rd August 2014, 03:52 PM   |  #7  
rmarinella's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Palm Beach County
Thanks Meter: 19
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga

Cant change my apn protocol to IPv6

Me either, but LTE still works.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
3rd August 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
2810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeuszoos

You couldn't put those settings in? Or you could, but LTE isn't coming on ever for you?

No offense my friend, but you should be more descriptive. People won't guess.

Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.
3rd August 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #9  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar

Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.

Ok, yea, actually knowing which ROM you have is kinda important. <lol>

I'm on the Factory ROM and it takes the settings.

Sorry, but can't really help ya. And I haven't switched, because I don't want to lose "WiFi Calling" and stuff like that.
4th August 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #10  
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar

Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.

Few questions...

1. What does the connection show in settings. .about phone?

2. Have you tried editing build prop?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Mega General by ThreadRank