FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

Lte fix for metropcs mega 6.3

Thanks Meter: 3
 
By josuemldnd23, Junior Member on 5th April 2014, 09:17 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello guys,
I have recently been trying different ROMs for my MetroPCS Mega and for the past couple of months I have not been able to get LTE to work.
BUT.....
I HAVE FOUND THE FIX!!

IT WAS SO SIMPLE!!

These are the APN Settings:

Name: MetroPCS

APN: fast.metropcs.com

MMSC: http://metropcs.mmsmvno.com/mms/wapenc

MCC: 310

MNC: 260

APN type: default,mms,supl <------ THIS IS IMPORTANT

APN Protocol: IPv6

APN roaming protocol: IPv4
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to josuemldnd23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
6th April 2014, 12:42 PM |#2  
Frezi Evan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Okay.. Fine tips and tricks..
The Following User Says Thank You to Frezi Evan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 05:41 AM |#4  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
I don't understand. Is every Mega owner supposed to apply this fix? How do you do it, if so, please?

I have a Mega SGH-M819N (MetroPCS)
3rd August 2014, 02:33 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Didnt work for me.
3rd August 2014, 03:50 PM |#6  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar

Didnt work for me.

You couldn't put those settings in? Or you could, but LTE isn't coming on ever for you?

No offense my friend, but you should be more descriptive. People won't guess.
3rd August 2014, 03:52 PM |#7  
rmarinella's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Palm Beach
Thanks Meter: 176
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga

Cant change my apn protocol to IPv6

Me either, but LTE still works.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
3rd August 2014, 04:07 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
2810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeuszoos

You couldn't put those settings in? Or you could, but LTE isn't coming on ever for you?

No offense my friend, but you should be more descriptive. People won't guess.

Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.
3rd August 2014, 06:36 PM |#9  
Zeuszoos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar

Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.

Ok, yea, actually knowing which ROM you have is kinda important. <lol>

I'm on the Factory ROM and it takes the settings.

Sorry, but can't really help ya. And I haven't switched, because I don't want to lose "WiFi Calling" and stuff like that.
4th August 2014, 10:27 PM |#10  
Quote:
Originally Posted by jizar

Sry for the lack of info.

i got CM11 4.4.4 Custon ROM. and GAPPS 4.4.3
It came with the AP pre installed, all i had to change was from ipv4 to ipv6, it also have TMobile APs pre-isntalled, but no matter which i choose all i get is 3G or the H+ icon on top.

I've done a fell test with Speedtest app, and the most i get is about 1.8Mb download. with a full signal bars.

Im testing a few other ROMs, and different GAPPS. because I'm also trying to get "Cast Screen" working , so far it seems that works as long I dont update GoogleServices.

Ill let you know. Thank you.

Few questions...

1. What does the connection show in settings. .about phone?

2. Have you tried editing build prop?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes