Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Change grid size sense 6

OP Antonius123

6th April 2014, 12:12 PM   |  #1  
Antonius123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Holland, Houten
Thanks Meter: 15
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

How can i change the gride size of sense 6 to a higher one ? (6x6)

Thanks

Antonius
6th April 2014, 12:23 PM   |  #2  
fkofilee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 261
 
670 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antonius123

Hi,

How can i change the gride size of sense 6 to a higher one ? (6x6)

Thanks

Antonius

Devs, Please move thread.

Antonius... sadly thats not possible at present, the max is 5 x 4... if you want 6x6 get ADW or Nova or something like that will allow you to change the option
6th April 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #3  
Antonius123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Holland, Houten
Thanks Meter: 15
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fkofilee

Devs, Please move thread.

Antonius... sadly thats not possible at present, the max is 5 x 4... if you want 6x6 get ADW or Nova or something like that will allow you to change the option

What is the big diffrence between sense 5 and 6 that this is not possible ?
6th April 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #4  
fkofilee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Crawley
Thanks Meter: 261
 
670 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antonius123

What is the big diffrence between sense 5 and 6 that this is not possible ?

Like sense 5, sense has been rebuilt from the ground up. Code changes, etc For example, its like flar2 said...


Quote:

HTC changed the MMC_MUST_PREVENT_WP_VIOLATION code to make it much harder to crack. I had to redo the module completely, so this is experimental. In the past, it was a simple matter of changing a variable, now we have to replace a function in the kernel so it returns something different, causing the kernel to skip over the write protection code.

Its been completely redesigned
6th April 2014, 12:52 PM   |  #5  
KidCarter93's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Coventry, UK
Thanks Meter: 6,868
 
10
14,480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Thread Moved to Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting forum

As the development forums are only for posting development, questions don't belong there. In future, ask all questions in the correct section.

Regards,
- KidCarter93
Forum Moderator
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes