Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,150 Members 44,836 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Change grid size sense 6

Tip us?
 
Antonius123
Old
#1  
Antonius123's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 214
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Holland, Houten

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Change grid size sense 6

Hi,

How can i change the gride size of sense 6 to a higher one ? (6x6)

Thanks

Antonius


Antonius | ITDev-NL |

DONT FORGET THE THANKS BUTTON !
 
fkofilee
Old
#2  
fkofilee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 253
Posts: 657
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Crawley
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antonius123 View Post
Hi,

How can i change the gride size of sense 6 to a higher one ? (6x6)

Thanks

Antonius
Devs, Please move thread.

Antonius... sadly thats not possible at present, the max is 5 x 4... if you want 6x6 get ADW or Nova or something like that will allow you to change the option

I've clearly had more mobile devices than you... Deal With It!
 
Antonius123
Old
#3  
Antonius123's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 214
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Holland, Houten

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fkofilee View Post
Devs, Please move thread.

Antonius... sadly thats not possible at present, the max is 5 x 4... if you want 6x6 get ADW or Nova or something like that will allow you to change the option
What is the big diffrence between sense 5 and 6 that this is not possible ?


Antonius | ITDev-NL |

DONT FORGET THE THANKS BUTTON !
 
fkofilee
Old
#4  
fkofilee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 253
Posts: 657
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Crawley
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antonius123 View Post
What is the big diffrence between sense 5 and 6 that this is not possible ?
Like sense 5, sense has been rebuilt from the ground up. Code changes, etc For example, its like flar2 said...


Quote:
HTC changed the MMC_MUST_PREVENT_WP_VIOLATION code to make it much harder to crack. I had to redo the module completely, so this is experimental. In the past, it was a simple matter of changing a variable, now we have to replace a function in the kernel so it returns something different, causing the kernel to skip over the write protection code.
Its been completely redesigned

I've clearly had more mobile devices than you... Deal With It!
 
KidCarter93
Old
#5  
KidCarter93's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 6644
Posts: 14,279
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Coventry
Thread Moved to Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting forum

As the development forums are only for posting development, questions don't belong there. In future, ask all questions in the correct section.

Regards,
- KidCarter93
Forum Moderator
I'm subscribed to too many threads so I may not notice your reply. To make sure I do, quote my post or add "@KidCarter93" to your reply."
[ m7 | 1.54.401.5 | S-OFF ]
Can't find your answer or not sure where to post? Ask in the XDA Assist Forum
Forum Rules | XDA New User Guide | Getting Moderator Help

"There are 10 types of people in the world - those who understand hexadecimal and F the rest."
Follow me on Twitter - @XDAKidCarter93
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes