Post Reply

Calls dropping

OP cobrax2

4th April 2014, 10:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Well, after some observing, i've decided that i have an issue with the calls.
Sometimes the call just drops, it interrups and i have to call again, or get called again. Tried different radios, thought it was the issue, but now i think there is some other problem?
Used Android system info app to see if anything gets logged while this happens, but radio call log seems clear, no errors.
It happens in any areas, open, indoor, while moving or standing still. The call just drops.
I have ARHD 53 right now installed on it, but had this issue with earlier roms too
It doesn't happen always. I've tried to recreate the situation, by calling myself on other phone, a few times, left the phones talking to each other, but the call didnt drop lol. tried a few times, still no drop.
Any ideea?
htc One unlocked, s-off, latest firmware/hboot
Thanks
4th April 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #2  
exocetdj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HELPING THE PEOPLE WHO PUT THE EFFORT IN (i.e reading and searching)
Thanks Meter: 2,249
 
3,292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobrax2

Well, after some observing, i've decided that i have an issue with the calls.
Sometimes the call just drops, it interrups and i have to call again, or get called again. Tried different radios, thought it was the issue, but now i think there is some other problem?
Used Android system info app to see if anything gets logged while this happens, but radio call log seems clear, no errors.
It happens in any areas, open, indoor, while moving or standing still. The call just drops.
I have ARHD 53 right now installed on it, but had this issue with earlier roms too
It doesn't happen always. I've tried to recreate the situation, by calling myself on other phone, a few times, left the phones talking to each other, but the call didnt drop lol. tried a few times, still no drop.
Any ideea?
htc One unlocked, s-off, latest firmware/hboot
Thanks

have u selected WCDMA only onder mobile network settings?
4th April 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
no, its on auto
6th April 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
anyone?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes