Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Using a GSM phone for a CDMA service?

OP natalie_storm

7th April 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Before I begin, I'm not certain if I'm in the wrong forum but I'll know eventually..

Is it possible, (if so, how) to use a GSM phone for a CDMA service, Sprint to be exact.

all in all, can i use my tmobile galaxy s2 (unlocked) for my new sprint service?
if so, how can i go about doing that?!?!?!?!
7th April 2014, 01:54 AM   |  #2  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by natalie_storm

Before I begin, I'm not certain if I'm in the wrong forum but I'll know eventually..

Is it possible, (if so, how) to use a GSM phone for a CDMA service, Sprint to be exact.

all in all, can i use my tmobile galaxy s2 (unlocked) for my new sprint service?
if so, how can i go about doing that?!?!?!?!


Is your model T989 ?
7th April 2014, 02:07 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

Is your model T989 ?

yes... is that ok?
7th April 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #4  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Info 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by natalie_storm

yes... is that ok?


These are the supported frequencies:

2G Network GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G Network HSDPA 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


Check out here for compatible carrier --> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellular_frequencies
Last edited by LS.xD; 7th April 2014 at 02:25 AM.
7th April 2014, 03:15 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

These are the supported frequencies:

2G Network GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G Network HSDPA 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


Check out here for compatible carrier --> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellular_frequencies

Soooooooo... I can? I'm not understanding.
7th April 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #6  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by natalie_storm

Soooooooo... I can? I'm not understanding.



Check out what frequencies the wanted carrier uses in your region

Google helps...
7th April 2014, 03:52 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

Check out what frequencies the wanted carrier uses in your region

Google helps...

i googled around a bit and found that Sprint uses the 1900 MHz band for both voice and data service.
7th April 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #8  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by natalie_storm

i googled around a bit and found that Sprint uses the 1900 MHz band for both voice and data service.

Sprint USA uses MHz
800/1900 for 2g
1900 for 3g
2500 for 4g

Infact you will not be able to make calls if your region uses 800MHz for calls.


Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes