Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Stuck at loading screen after factory reset

OP vikingalle

7th April 2014, 10:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hi guys!

First of all, sorry if my english isnt 100% but i will try my best.

So i rooted my phone using this guide called 'How to Root HTC One! [Windows/Mac/Linux]' (i cant post the url since i got under 10 posts) and everything has worked perfect. But today i decided to do a factory reset and everything went ok. When i had to reboot my phone after a update i got into the TeamWin softwaremenu for some reason. I started to mess around and suddenly i had deleted the backup of my phone with all the stockfiles, data etc! Yeah i know, im stupid. But i thought that wouldnt matter, so i rebooted the phone again and i only got to the screen with white background and the green HTC logo and i couldnt get into the OS. So i went into the menu (i dont know what its called, i pressed volume down and power button) then factory reset and got into the TeamWin menu again. Pressed reboot and system, but the message "No OS installed! Are you sure you wish to reboot?"... So yeah, now i cant use my phone at all.

Does this mean my phone is broken forever, or is this possible to fix? I really hope you guys can help me!

Let me know if i didnt explain it properly.

Thanks!
7th April 2014, 10:28 PM   |  #2  
moha_moha20106's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 77
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingalle

Hi guys!

First of all, sorry if my english isnt 100% but i will try my best.

So i rooted my phone using this guide called 'How to Root HTC One! [Windows/Mac/Linux]' (i cant post the url since i got under 10 posts) and everything has worked perfect. But today i decided to do a factory reset and everything went ok. When i had to reboot my phone after a update i got into the TeamWin softwaremenu for some reason. I started to mess around and suddenly i had deleted the backup of my phone with all the stockfiles, data etc! Yeah i know, im stupid. But i thought that wouldnt matter, so i rebooted the phone again and i only got to the screen with white background and the green HTC logo and i couldnt get into the OS. So i went into the menu (i dont know what its called, i pressed volume down and power button) then factory reset and got into the TeamWin menu again. Pressed reboot and system, but the message "No OS installed! Are you sure you wish to reboot?"... So yeah, now i cant use my phone at all.

Does this mean my phone is broken forever, or is this possible to fix? I really hope you guys can help me!

Let me know if i didnt explain it properly.

Thanks!

your phone not bricked, just no OS

can you post your geatvar all (without IMEI and S/N) ?
The Following User Says Thank You to moha_moha20106 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th April 2014, 10:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by moha_moha20106

your phone not bricked, just no OS

can you post your geatvar all (without IMEI and S/N) ?

Im sorry for beeing a complete noob, but where do i find that and how do i get it on here?
7th April 2014, 10:52 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I figured out how to do the 'getvar all', but when i try it in cmd it says "waiting for device.." and nothing happens.
7th April 2014, 11:27 PM   |  #5  
moha_moha20106's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 77
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingalle

I figured out how to do the 'getvar all', but when i try it in cmd it says "waiting for device.." and nothing happens.

you must do it in Bootloader mode

Note : be sure to install HTCSync
The Following User Says Thank You to moha_moha20106 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th April 2014, 11:38 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by moha_moha20106

you must do it in Bootloader mode

Note : be sure to install HTCSync

Thanks!

Quote:

c:\adbfastboot>fastboot getvar all
INFOversion: 0.5
INFOversion-bootloader: 1.55.0000
INFOversion-baseband: 4A.21.3263.04
INFOversion-cpld: None
INFOversion-microp: None
INFOversion-main: 3.62.401.1
INFOversion-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
INFOserialno: xxxxxxxxxxxxx
INFOimei: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INFOmeid: 00000000000000
INFOproduct: m7_ul
INFOplatform: HBOOT-8064
INFOmodelid: PN0710000
INFOcidnum: HTC__Y13
INFObattery-status: good
INFObattery-voltage: 3885mV
INFOpartition-layout: Generic
INFOsecurity: on
INFObuild-mode: SHIP
INFOboot-mode: FASTBOOT
INFOcommitno-bootloader: dirty-bb768ae1
INFOhbootpreupdate: 11
INFOgencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.048s

Also, when i connect my phone to my pc nothing happens.. it doesnt show up in 'my computer' and it also says on HTCSync "No phone connected". Is that normal?
Last edited by vikingalle; 7th April 2014 at 11:57 PM.
8th April 2014, 12:03 AM   |  #7  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Delete HTC sync.. You only needed to install it for the drivers.. Once deleted the drivers will remain..

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

Delete HTC sync.. You only needed to install it for the drivers.. Once deleted the drivers will remain..

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Ok, i dont that and connected my phone again. It started to install a driver called 'HTC MTP Device' but it failed to install.
8th April 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #9  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingalle

Ok, i dont that and connected my phone again. It started to install a driver called 'HTC MTP Device' but it failed to install.

Follow this guide on installing drivers FAQ 2..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082

Then use adb side load to install a rom of your choice

http://teamw.in/ADBSideload




Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2014, 12:22 AM   |  #10  
moha_moha20106's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 77
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingalle

Ok, i dont that and connected my phone again. It started to install a driver called 'HTC MTP Device' but it failed to install.


note : after install Drivers and followed the steps

type this command in bootloader mode (fastboot devices) and you must see your device S/N
Last edited by moha_moha20106; 8th April 2014 at 12:27 AM.

The Following User Says Thank You to moha_moha20106 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes