Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,055 Members 48,690 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Stuck HTC logo and NO OS.

Tip us?
 
tientran818
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default Stuck HTC logo and NO OS.

SO I accident-ly Format everything and lost my OS now I dont know what to do I've been searching everywhere there's a post that show how to adb slideload, but then my ADB it's daemon still not runningerror: cannot connect to daemon Issue...
Then I tried to install stock rom via fastboot But it wouldnt work and I used " fastboot oem lock" now it said relock* on top of my fastboot what to do I'm so lost.
 
koysis
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 20
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tientran818 View Post
SO I accident-ly Format everything and lost my OS now I dont know what to do I've been searching everywhere there's a post that show how to adb slideload, but then my ADB it's daemon still not runningerror: cannot connect to daemon Issue...
Then I tried to install stock rom via fastboot But it wouldnt work and I used " fastboot oem lock" now it said relock* on top of my fastboot what to do I'm so lost.
I have the same problem, have you solved this!?
 
btort1
Old
#3  
btort1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 145
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by koysis View Post
I have the same problem, have you solved this!?
If you didn't update to kit kat you can use RUU after you relock your bootloader.


Or you can figure out how to push a rom by ADB.
The Following User Says Thank You to btort1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
denver_man
Old
#4  
denver_man's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by btort1 View Post
If you didn't update to kit kat you can use RUU after you relock your bootloader.


Or you can figure out how to push a rom by ADB.
I have the same problem, but i did update to kiktkat 4.4 What can i do? Is the only way to wait for RUU 4.4?
 
btort1
Old
#5  
btort1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 145
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by denver_man View Post
I have the same problem, but i did update to kiktkat 4.4 What can i do? Is the only way to wait for RUU 4.4?

I'm not entirely sure about any of these suggestions but I'm 100% you have to send a rom through ADB. but I THINK I seen one at the AT&T side of the forum (just seen a thread titled 4.4.2 ruu)


I was in the same exact situation as you, I paid some guy $20 to send a rom through ABD because I was impatient for my otg usb cable to come in


You can order one of these "USB 2.0 A Female to Micro B Male Converter OTG" for just a few $ on ebay if you want, this is how I install all my roms now
 
denver_man
Old
#6  
denver_man's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by btort1 View Post
I'm not entirely sure about any of these suggestions but I'm 100% you have to send a rom through ADB. but I THINK I seen one at the AT&T side of the forum (just seen a thread titled 4.4.2 ruu)


I was in the same exact situation as you, I paid some guy $20 to send a rom through ABD because I was impatient for my otg usb cable to come in


You can order one of these "USB 2.0 A Female to Micro B Male Converter OTG" for just a few $ on ebay if you want, this is how I install all my roms now
Thank you for reply to me. I actually have OTG cable and I used it to try to instal ota 4.4 through stock recovery but it didn't work. TWRP recovery doesn't see new flash device.
P.S. I guess the only one big problem that Im supernoob
 
btort1
Old
#7  
btort1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 145
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by denver_man View Post
Thank you for reply to me. I actually have OTG cable and I used it to try to instal ota 4.4 through stock recovery but it didn't work. TWRP recovery doesn't see new flash device.
P.S. I guess the only one big problem that Im supernoob
if it doesn't see it, it's normally set to the INTERNAL at the bottom.


So if your on 2.7 or 2.6.3.3 just clock on the bottom and choose OTG instead of internal, hope this helps.
The Following User Says Thank You to btort1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
denver_man
Old
#8  
denver_man's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by btort1 View Post
if it doesn't see it, it's normally set to the INTERNAL at the bottom.


So if your on 2.7 or 2.6.3.3 just clock on the bottom and choose OTG instead of internal, hope this helps.
Ok, here is my mistake: I was trying to do all this things with oldest version of twrp, then I installed twrp 2.6.3.3 recovery and I was able to flash any custom rom by OTG cable. In my case it was ViperOne 5.8.0 and works fine for me.

I appreciate your help and thanks for your time!
 
btort1
Old
#9  
btort1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 145
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by denver_man View Post
Ok, here is my mistake: I was trying to do all this things with oldest version of twrp, then I installed twrp 2.6.3.3 recovery and I was able to flash any custom rom by OTG cable. In my case it was ViperOne 5.8.0 and works fine for me.

I appreciate your help and thanks for your time!
Np, man I spent hours on it and gave up and paid someone to do it for me lol. i know exactly how you feel

Thread Tools
Display Modes