Post Reply

[Q] Please Help. RED X on my service bars

OP Shyne888

5th March 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag Hesperia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Same Problem myself.
I am having the same problem too. I haven't been able to fix it either. Im guessing id have to rebuild the efs. Also does anyone know the msl for a device that has no esn meid or imei? I tried the correct MSL's I programmed and none work. Someone please help I am a noob here and phones are kinda new to me. I'm computer savy though, so that has helped quite a bit. The 16 digit password would work too. Just so I can get to it in CDMA workshop, or DFS.
Last edited by Quantum_Subnet; 5th March 2014 at 07:08 PM.
11th March 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
ed x
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shyne888

I really need some help. I have used the stock NAB from Frezza to upgrade from MJ4 on my SMN900P. I flashed it step by step added CF root set by set. I also flashed TWRP set by set. But now i have a phone that will not get the mobile connection. I have a red X on my signal bars. I don't know what to do but i have been looking and looking. I wonder if some how the modem got messed up. If so do you think i can flash the NAB modem to the phone and restore the service.

Mobile Network type: Unknown
Service State: Out of service
Mobile Network State: Disconnected

I have the phone flashed to Red Pocket since Pre-Payd Wireless was shut down
I cant update my prl and profile because as you might see from the Screeshot I still have the activation check and if i try to update either it only takes me to the activation thing


I just got a note 3, had it flashed to boost and have the same problem, were you able to resolve the problem?
22nd March 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxer27

I just got a note 3, had it flashed to boost and have the same problem, were you able to resolve the problem?

If you downgrade the modem to MJ4, the signal will come back. Here's a link to the MJ4 modem.

http://www72.zippyshare.com/v/33963507/file.html
The Following User Says Thank You to amrit50 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2014, 11:28 PM   |  #14  
micmars's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 10,081
 
5,904 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amrit50

If you downgrade the modem to MJ4, the signal will come back. Here's a link to the MJ4 modem.

http://www72.zippyshare.com/v/33963507/file.html

That's a link to nowhere...

Sent from my SM-N900P using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
22nd March 2014, 11:29 PM   |  #15  
micmars's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 10,081
 
5,904 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxer27

I just got a note 3, had it flashed to boost and have the same problem, were you able to resolve the problem?

Here's the link to MJ4 modem.

Flash with PC Odin, goes in the PDA slot...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/m00o8zdhoq...BMJ4_Modem.tar

Sent from my SM-N900P using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to micmars For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st April 2014, 02:52 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Same issue
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shyne888

I really need some help. I have used the stock NAB from Frezza to upgrade from MJ4 on my SMN900P. I flashed it step by step added CF root set by set. I also flashed TWRP set by set. But now i have a phone that will not get the mobile connection. I have a red X on my signal bars. I don't know what to do but i have been looking and looking. I wonder if some how the modem got messed up. If so do you think i can flash the NAB modem to the phone and restore the service.

Mobile Network type: Unknown
Service State: Out of service
Mobile Network State: Disconnected

I have the phone flashed to Red Pocket since Pre-Payd Wireless was shut down
I cant update my prl and profile because as you might see from the Screeshot I still have the activation check and if i try to update either it only takes me to the activation thing


I have the same issue just flashed 4.4.2. via odin and then no signal and prl is set to 1 Anybody have any ideas???!!!
3rd April 2014, 12:12 AM   |  #17  
Shyne888's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Palm Becah
Thanks Meter: 3
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinjr1983

I have the same issue just flashed 4.4.2. via odin and then no signal and prl is set to 1 Anybody have any ideas???!!!

I got mine to work.just use this link https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B5gw...F0WFNnenc/edit flash this modem into your phone thru odin. It will work.
3rd April 2014, 12:28 AM   |  #18  
johntheman_692003's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag boondocks
Thanks Meter: 65
 
399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinjr1983

I have the same issue just flashed 4.4.2. via odin and then no signal and prl is set to 1 Anybody have any ideas???!!!

I had this same problem and im flashed to pageplus. odin back to stock then flash back to the mj4 modem in odin before you root or get a custom recovery.that is what worked for me.
3rd April 2014, 06:42 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Flag DMV
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johntheman_692003

I had this same problem and im flashed to pageplus. odin back to stock then flash back to the mj4 modem in odin before you root or get a custom recovery.that is what worked for me.

Seems like we've all encountered this problem when it comes to flashing our phones from Sprint to another company because I've recently needed help fixing my 'red x' when I updated to KitKat. And I have to use the MJ4 modem as well, the NAB doesn't work.

Does anyone know what the problem could be, & why our phone only works on JellyBean modems?
8th April 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Flag STL
Thanks Meter: 74
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I'm thinking because they found a way to lock the modem to only work on sprint. I'm going thru the same.

Sent from my SM-N900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank