Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,020 Members 54,071 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

TWRP loaded still bootlooping

Tip us?
 
beezerhale
Old
(Last edited by beezerhale; 17th February 2014 at 05:32 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default TWRP loaded still bootlooping

I am leaving the original post below so people can see it. I corrected the issue with some great help from people here! Thank you. The radio (1.09.01.0622) was bad. I flashed a new one and all is good.

I do have one more question. I need to root now. I tried to flash an su zip through TWRP and it failed. The Incredible 2 is on 2.3.3 (used tacoroot to downgrade from 2.3.4 and revolutionary) with TWRP 2.3.3 installed.

What is the best way for me to go about rooting? After root I assume I'll use the same method through TWRP to flash a custom rom (probably a Cyanogenmod). Am I correct in my thinking?


Thank you in advance!!!!

Original post:

I am helping a friend with his HTC Incredible 2. Helping may not be the best choice of words.

Long story short --- he was on android 2.3.4 and wanted to root. He called me.

I used Tacoroot to downgrade to 2.3.3 and the Revolutionary (windows version) to obtain Beta Key and installed CWM.

Apparently this method does not properly install CWM and I have a bootloop when I try to power on the phone. I wish that would have come to my attention sooner.

I finally was able to flash (command prompt) TWRP. I used the image file marked 2.3.3.0 because that matches the android version of the phone. I am not sure if that matters.

Still ... I can get into TWRP. However, the bootloop still persists. I think I need to flash something using TWRP, but I am not sure.


What next? He is ok with flashing a custom rom. Is that what needs to be done? Can I flash the stock rom again? Does it matter which?

Any help is appreciated!
 
beezerhale
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2013
Also, In the (white screen) HBoot recovery screen a quick script is run in bootloader saying something along the lines of no image or wrong image.
 
beezerhale
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2013
With wonderful advice form people here I flashed a new radio through hboot and the bootloop is gone!!! I have updated the original post with one last question about TWRP and root. Thank you very much for your help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by beezerhale View Post
Also, In the (white screen) HBoot recovery screen a quick script is run in bootloader saying something along the lines of no image or wrong image.
 
jam0688
Old
#4  
jam0688's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Arkansas

 
DONATE TO ME
if you are wanting twrp use goo manager to install the recovery script. i never had any problems with it. when in goo manger on the app click menu and install open recovery script
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes