ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] "complete action using" not stick

OP thermalboyz

7th April 2014, 08:50 PM   |  #1  
thermalboyz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NoWhere
Thanks Meter: 491
 
605 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Anyone has the "complete action using" not sticking? Trying to fix the browser but unsuccessful. Remove "Google Search" update doesn't work.

Any suggestion are much appreciated.
7th April 2014, 11:19 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by thermalboyz

Anyone has the "complete action using" not sticking? Trying to fix the browser but unsuccessful. Remove "Google Search" update doesn't work.

Any suggestion are much appreciated.

I have noticed this. I am currently on the deodexed KK version with some tweaks by munjeni, but I think it's a KK issue. I seem to recall the same behavior on stock.
7th April 2014, 11:24 PM   |  #3  
thermalboyz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NoWhere
Thanks Meter: 491
 
605 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
went into Setting>apps>"Browser">set default, found out Set Default "GRAY OUT"! ?
8th April 2014, 11:53 AM   |  #4  
thermalboyz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NoWhere
Thanks Meter: 491
 
605 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
update -

Right, sort of found a temp solution to fixed browser. (Xposed and rooted)
Download Xposed module Complete Action Plus, turn off the other browser and set only one browser available. (Manage app in list).

I want to set Link Bubble as default and Chrome/ dolphin as secondary. So went to setting and configure Link Bubble as favorite and turn off others. This allow link to auto open in Link Bubble and if i need to search by browser i can select apps individually to open.

Hope this help others using this temp solution, otherwise need MOD or KITKAT fix. Not sure it was a Kitkat bug as not seen many people has this issue.
8th April 2014, 01:51 PM   |  #5  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,452
 
7,379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
No issues here, did you full wipe before installing?

Sent from the app on my Z1C...
8th April 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #6  
thermalboyz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NoWhere
Thanks Meter: 491
 
605 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
yes, full wipe (system), Titanium restore (Non-system file) only. Well, will leave it for now and update KK fix with full wipe again.
8th April 2014, 06:16 PM   |  #7  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,452
 
7,379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thermalboyz

yes, full wipe (system), Titanium restore (Non-system file) only. Well, will leave it for now and update KK fix with full wipe again.

I wonder if it's the restore that's thrown it out.

Sent from the app on my Z1C...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes