Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,176 Members 51,383 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] "complete action using" not stick

Tip us?
 
thermalboyz
Old
#1  
thermalboyz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 257
Posts: 381
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NoWhere
Default [Q] "complete action using" not stick

Anyone has the "complete action using" not sticking? Trying to fix the browser but unsuccessful. Remove "Google Search" update doesn't work.

Any suggestion are much appreciated.
Please hit "Thanks" Button if you feel I worth to be Thanked.

Sent from my Pigeon
 
charlatan01
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 564
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by thermalboyz View Post
Anyone has the "complete action using" not sticking? Trying to fix the browser but unsuccessful. Remove "Google Search" update doesn't work.

Any suggestion are much appreciated.
I have noticed this. I am currently on the deodexed KK version with some tweaks by munjeni, but I think it's a KK issue. I seem to recall the same behavior on stock.
 
thermalboyz
Old
#3  
thermalboyz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 257
Posts: 381
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NoWhere
went into Setting>apps>"Browser">set default, found out Set Default "GRAY OUT"! ?
Please hit "Thanks" Button if you feel I worth to be Thanked.

Sent from my Pigeon
 
thermalboyz
Old
#4  
thermalboyz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 257
Posts: 381
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NoWhere
update -

Right, sort of found a temp solution to fixed browser. (Xposed and rooted)
Download Xposed module Complete Action Plus, turn off the other browser and set only one browser available. (Manage app in list).

I want to set Link Bubble as default and Chrome/ dolphin as secondary. So went to setting and configure Link Bubble as favorite and turn off others. This allow link to auto open in Link Bubble and if i need to search by browser i can select apps individually to open.

Hope this help others using this temp solution, otherwise need MOD or KITKAT fix. Not sure it was a Kitkat bug as not seen many people has this issue.
Please hit "Thanks" Button if you feel I worth to be Thanked.

Sent from my Pigeon
 
XperienceD
Old
#5  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2351
Posts: 7,230
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Here =)
No issues here, did you full wipe before installing?

Sent from the app on my Z1C...
 
thermalboyz
Old
#6  
thermalboyz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 257
Posts: 381
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NoWhere
yes, full wipe (system), Titanium restore (Non-system file) only. Well, will leave it for now and update KK fix with full wipe again.
Please hit "Thanks" Button if you feel I worth to be Thanked.

Sent from my Pigeon
 
XperienceD
Old
#7  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2351
Posts: 7,230
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Here =)
Quote:
Originally Posted by thermalboyz View Post
yes, full wipe (system), Titanium restore (Non-system file) only. Well, will leave it for now and update KK fix with full wipe again.
I wonder if it's the restore that's thrown it out.

Sent from the app on my Z1C...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more

Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more

Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more

Always Enter the Correct Password with HideNoPasswords

If you’ve ever entered apassword on your mobile device, you’ve surely … more