Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,614 Members 41,471 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] "complete action using" not stick

Tip us?
 
thermalboyz
Old
#1  
thermalboyz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 238
Posts: 373
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NoWhere
Default [Q] "complete action using" not stick

Anyone has the "complete action using" not sticking? Trying to fix the browser but unsuccessful. Remove "Google Search" update doesn't work.

Any suggestion are much appreciated.
Please hit "Thanks" Button if you feel I worth to be Thanked.

Sent from my Pigeon
 
charlatan01
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 562
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by thermalboyz View Post
Anyone has the "complete action using" not sticking? Trying to fix the browser but unsuccessful. Remove "Google Search" update doesn't work.

Any suggestion are much appreciated.
I have noticed this. I am currently on the deodexed KK version with some tweaks by munjeni, but I think it's a KK issue. I seem to recall the same behavior on stock.
 
thermalboyz
Old
#3  
thermalboyz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 238
Posts: 373
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NoWhere
went into Setting>apps>"Browser">set default, found out Set Default "GRAY OUT"! ?
Please hit "Thanks" Button if you feel I worth to be Thanked.

Sent from my Pigeon
 
thermalboyz
Old
#4  
thermalboyz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 238
Posts: 373
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NoWhere
update -

Right, sort of found a temp solution to fixed browser. (Xposed and rooted)
Download Xposed module Complete Action Plus, turn off the other browser and set only one browser available. (Manage app in list).

I want to set Link Bubble as default and Chrome/ dolphin as secondary. So went to setting and configure Link Bubble as favorite and turn off others. This allow link to auto open in Link Bubble and if i need to search by browser i can select apps individually to open.

Hope this help others using this temp solution, otherwise need MOD or KITKAT fix. Not sure it was a Kitkat bug as not seen many people has this issue.
Please hit "Thanks" Button if you feel I worth to be Thanked.

Sent from my Pigeon
 
XperienceD
Old
#5  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2332
Posts: 7,194
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Here =)
No issues here, did you full wipe before installing?

Sent from the app on my Z1C...
 
thermalboyz
Old
#6  
thermalboyz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 238
Posts: 373
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NoWhere
yes, full wipe (system), Titanium restore (Non-system file) only. Well, will leave it for now and update KK fix with full wipe again.
Please hit "Thanks" Button if you feel I worth to be Thanked.

Sent from my Pigeon
 
XperienceD
Old
#7  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2332
Posts: 7,194
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Here =)
Quote:
Originally Posted by thermalboyz View Post
yes, full wipe (system), Titanium restore (Non-system file) only. Well, will leave it for now and update KK fix with full wipe again.
I wonder if it's the restore that's thrown it out.

Sent from the app on my Z1C...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slide Dial Replacement Dialer Lets You Make Calls from Anywhere

If you frequently make phone calls, your dialer (aka phone app)is one of the … more

Navigate with Your Samsung Gear 2 Using DMA Navi Watch

Whether you’re travelling to a new destination or exploring some previously … more

Xperia Z1 Stereo Speaker Mod, Cell Phone Unlocking Legal Again! – XDA Developer TV

Cell Phone Unlocking is legal again!! That and much … more

[OTA Captured] Verizon LG G Pad 8.3 Finally Gets Official KitKat Update

It’s been almost nine months since the LG G Pad … more