FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Q] "complete action using" not stick

629 posts
Thanks Meter: 546
 
By thermalboyz, Senior Member on 7th April 2014, 07:50 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Anyone has the "complete action using" not sticking? Trying to fix the browser but unsuccessful. Remove "Google Search" update doesn't work.

Any suggestion are much appreciated.
 
 
7th April 2014, 10:19 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thermalboyz

Anyone has the "complete action using" not sticking? Trying to fix the browser but unsuccessful. Remove "Google Search" update doesn't work.

Any suggestion are much appreciated.

I have noticed this. I am currently on the deodexed KK version with some tweaks by munjeni, but I think it's a KK issue. I seem to recall the same behavior on stock.
7th April 2014, 10:24 PM |#3  
thermalboyz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NoWhere
Thanks Meter: 546
 
More
went into Setting>apps>"Browser">set default, found out Set Default "GRAY OUT"! ?
8th April 2014, 10:53 AM |#4  
thermalboyz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NoWhere
Thanks Meter: 546
 
More
update -

Right, sort of found a temp solution to fixed browser. (Xposed and rooted)
Download Xposed module Complete Action Plus, turn off the other browser and set only one browser available. (Manage app in list).

I want to set Link Bubble as default and Chrome/ dolphin as secondary. So went to setting and configure Link Bubble as favorite and turn off others. This allow link to auto open in Link Bubble and if i need to search by browser i can select apps individually to open.

Hope this help others using this temp solution, otherwise need MOD or KITKAT fix. Not sure it was a Kitkat bug as not seen many people has this issue.
8th April 2014, 12:51 PM |#5  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,508
 
More
No issues here, did you full wipe before installing?

Sent from the app on my Z1C...
8th April 2014, 12:53 PM |#6  
thermalboyz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NoWhere
Thanks Meter: 546
 
More
yes, full wipe (system), Titanium restore (Non-system file) only. Well, will leave it for now and update KK fix with full wipe again.
8th April 2014, 05:16 PM |#7  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,508
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thermalboyz

yes, full wipe (system), Titanium restore (Non-system file) only. Well, will leave it for now and update KK fix with full wipe again.

I wonder if it's the restore that's thrown it out.

Sent from the app on my Z1C...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes